Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

2000 to 2003 upgrade

Posted on 2005-05-02
6
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have the following 2000 ad environment

2 AD DC both with DNS in mixed mode
1 NT 4.0 BC File server.

Can I bring in a new 2003 machine and DCpromo that box into into the domain in a mixed mode environment?
Then dcpromo each of the 2000 servers and upgrade them to 2003 ? Then bring them back as dcs with dcpromo?
0
Comment
Question by:cogit
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 13915257
>Can I bring in a new 2003 machine and DCpromo that box into into the domain in a mixed mode environment?
YES -
>Then dcpromo each of the 2000 servers and upgrade them to 2003 ? Then bring them back as dcs with dcpromo?
YES, Make sure all is running properley before you DCROMPO them out though,  but I wouldn't bother to upgrade from a standalone servers. I would just FORMAT and FRESH install the them. Then DCPROMO them back into the domain.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 13915999
You can certainly add a W2k3 DC to a W2k AD, but this needs some preparation especially if there should be an Exchange server involved.
You don't need to dcpromo down the W2k DCs, you can just upgrade them in place (after the usual precautions).
Here's some reading material:

Cannot Promote a Windows Server 2003 Domain Controller into a Windows 2000 Forest
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=278875

Common Mistakes When Upgrading a Windows 2000 Domain To a Windows 2003 Domain
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=555040

Windows Server 2003 Help Files Contain Incorrect Information About How to Update a Windows 2000 Domain
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=821076

How to Upgrade Windows 2000 Domain Controllers to Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=325379

Operations That Are Performed by the Adprep.exe Utility When You Add a Windows Server 2003 Domain Controller to a Windows 2000 Domain or Forest
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=309628

Hotfixes to Install on Windows 2000 Domain Controllers Before Running Adprep /Forestprep
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=331161

Windows Server 2003 adprep /forestprep Command Causes Mangled Attributes in Windows 2000 Forests That Contain Exchange 2000 Servers
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=314649

Support WebCast: Microsoft Windows Server 2003: Upgrading Windows 2000 Domains to Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=812954

Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Deployment Kit
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/WindowsServ/2003/all/deployguide/en-us/

Designing and Deploying Directory and Security Services
Upgrading Windows 2000 Domains to Windows Server 2003 Domains
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/WindowsServ/2003/all/deployguide/en-us/DSSBF_UPWN_OVERVIEW.asp
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 13917643
UPGRADES are never a good choice unless you have alot of setup that is either not replaceable or takes to much time. Upgrades bring what ever was bad in the system right back into the updated system. Clog Registries. Etc... My opiion but one that an awful lot of people seem to share.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 13918866
It's one thing if you have some workstation OS on which you installed, uninstalled and reinstalled dozens of games and file sharing software, replaced hardware, added the latest graphics and sound card, removed spyware, and implemented the latest <ew| registry tweaks to double the amount of memory and triple the framerate of your ego shooter.
On a well-kept server, there's basically no reason for anything "bad in the system". An upgrade will keep the server's downtime minimized, and it's far from the mess it was when upgrading Windows 3.1 to Windows 95.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cogit
ID: 13920583
My organization has the following additional member servers:

Exchange 2000
Front end exchange 2000 (just redirecting owa and there is no dmz in the environment)
blackberry 3.6 server
0
 

Author Comment

by:cogit
ID: 13920630
I forgot to mention that the NT 4 is a BDC
0