Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Replace all chr(183) and chr(9) Richtextbox

Posted on 2005-05-02
7
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Hi experts
I want to replace all chr(183) and chr(9) with an empty string ""
What is the best way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:isnoend2001
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sethi
Sethi earned 400 total points
ID: 13915476
use the Replace function in VB.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sethi
ID: 13915477
This will give you the details:
http://www.w3schools.com/vbscript/func_replace.asp
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sethi
ID: 13915482
So it will be Replace(rchTextbox, Chr(183), "")
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 13915540
Do you have to select the text first?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sethi
ID: 13915563
Nope...this will replace all the characters in the richtextbox.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
cjard earned 400 total points
ID: 13917122
replace works on any string:

newString = Replace$(oldString, lookFor, replaceWith)

so you need to say

rich1.Text = Replace$(rich1.text, Chr(183), "")
rich1.Text = Replace$(rich1.text, Chr(9), "")
0
 

Author Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 13924149
thanks
0