[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

empty listboxes/combo boxes, etc.

Posted on 2005-05-03
7
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Hello!

We are experiencing a problem on different computers when we install VB.NET that the listboxes and cmobo boxes don't show items in it. If I add 10 items to the particular box, that was sized so that I would need to scroll to see all of them, it appears that the items is there, because for a 5-item high listbox, I have to scroll down 5 times. The text, however, is not visible.

I am not sure if everyone has experienced this before?

Regards,

Kobus
0
Comment
Question by:FolkLore
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 13916261
How are you populating the listbox/combobox ?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RonaldBiemans
ID: 13916277
Does these computers have McAfee antivirus software installed ?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RonaldBiemans earned 400 total points
ID: 13916299
If these computer have mcafee installed than disable the double buffering feature of  McAfee
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:FolkLore
ID: 13916368
carl tawn, thanks for your comment. The boxes are populated, yes.

Ronald, yes we are using McAfee in our computer labs and on the other computers in question. I will see what I can do about that. (Where to switch it off, etc...)

I'll keep you posted, thanks!

K.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RonaldBiemans
ID: 13916399
I think it is called buffer overflow protection
0
 

Author Comment

by:FolkLore
ID: 13916560
Ronald,

This solves the problem, thank you very much! This problem was never there before our McAfee was upgraded to McAfee 8.0.

Regards,

Kobus
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RonaldBiemans
ID: 13916590
Correct, there only seems to be problems with version 8. Glad I could help :-)
0