Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What permissions do I need to change an IP address on a DC?

Posted on 2005-05-03
8
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Can I change the IP address on a Win2k DC without being a Domain Administrator?
0
Comment
Question by:gran3085
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
anil_u earned 1500 total points
ID: 13916553
Nope, you have to be domain admin or a member of a group who has domain admin rights...otherwise anyone could do it :)
DC do not have local accounts.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:prelude812
ID: 13917969
your DC shouls always be static, but yes you have to be a domain admin to change it due to the security issue.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 13918759
And once given an IP, you should let it stay has is. The change of IP can have a lot of issues !

Best Regards !
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:gran3085
ID: 13918795
Actually we are changing the subnet mask not the IP address...but they require the same rights. Adding the user to the BUILTIN\Administrators group give them slightly less access than them being a member of the Domain Administrors group ie they cant modify the default domain GPO etc. But they can create a domain admin account which allows them to do it so its only really going to stop them from making some acciental mistakes. I think we'll go with this solution.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 13918859
If you are changing the Subnet, be sure that every PC is put on the same Subnet !!!

Best Regards !
0
 

Author Comment

by:gran3085
ID: 13924479
The PC's are using DHCP...FYI we are installing VLANS and our onsite low skilled people are installing the switchs and they need to be able to do the reconfiguring of the servers, PCs etc which is why they need access to DCs.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 13924572
If the changes are being made "Switch Level" why in this world does the server has to change IP ??

Wouldn't it be a lot easier to simple match the Switch with the Server ? ( Unless, of course, you are beginning from scratch ! )

Best Regards !
0
 

Author Comment

by:gran3085
ID: 13924583
As stated above we are actually changing the subnet mask not the IP. This is because we are installing VLANS hence the new subnet mask, hence the need to change for engineers to login and change the subnet mask on the DCs
0