[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Backup Bios on Compaq nc4000

Posted on 2005-05-03
8
Medium Priority
?
1,022 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

I need an older version of nc4000 BIOS, that is no longer supported by HP.
My idea was to take a backup of the BIOS from an old computer so i could deploy that
on newer computers.
But i cant find any "tools" to make the backup, only thing i found was save settings to floppy, and then i tried to restore settings on another computer, but it only saved the settings and not the actually BIOS.

I need an older version of BIOS, because the NEW wireless card i bought has no support on their latest BIOS?!

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Marcus_X
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jarich
ID: 13917029
I would try a different brand of wireless card. If the latest bios will not support the card chances are the older bios would not either.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13917072
What you want to do is archive the BIOS as a flashable binary, and then use that to flash another BIOS, right?  You need to be careful doing this because the wrong BIOS image or an interruption during the flash will render the motherboard useless.  This program seems to be the tool, but check if it will create an image of your BIOS: http://h18007.www1.hp.com/support/files/evonotebook/us/download/21833.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marcus_X
ID: 13917088
I have been in contact with HP, and they confirmed that the older version of BIOS is working with the new wireless card. And he could only recommend that i should look for a old version of the BIOS.

We have just bought 150 Wireless card after recommendation from HP :(
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mysticaldan
ID: 13925723
This has an older version available as F.2E against the F.2F now available.

What kinda proble do u face with ur existing BIOS? Maybe there is a workaround for it.

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marcus_X
ID: 13925763
The version i need is F11.
F.2E and F.2F is = ~F20

The problem with the new BIOS is that when i install the wireless card (hardware),
and turn on the computer i got a message that WiFi Card is not supported.
With the card installed i can't even go into BIOS, the error message halt the computer,
and only option is to turn it off and uninstall the wireless card.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mysticaldan
ID: 13926167
Darn thats a stupid option.

You can try the ftp.compaq.com/pub/softpaq section. There is a huge file abt 9.5 megs long which u can parse and see if the older version of the BIOS is still at the site. If those guys dont have it i am afraid u might be cooked. I am not sure if someone who has a NC4000 wud not have upgraded their BIOS to a latest version. You might also wanna have a word with whom u purchased the Wirelass cards if he can change it for you.

http://h18007.www1.hp.com/support/files/Notebooks/gr/download/19231.html

This shud be what ur looking for IMHO. Its version F.18 and shud work just fine. ALl the same please backup ur bios just in case if there is a problem.

Dan
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mysticaldan earned 2000 total points
ID: 13926182
Ohh thats over the network. Please try this one :
http://h18007.www1.hp.com/support/files/Notebooks/nl/download/19233.html

I dont think the language matters since the BIOS has support for multiple languages and it shudnt be a problem. Else u can always restore back to ur current cersion.

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marcus_X
ID: 13933717
Thans Dan, it was very simple when i tried :)
I used the Bios tool you recommended, and it had a option to backup the bios before upgrading.
So i used it on an old computer to backup the Bios, then i made a restore on one of the new.
Working perfectly, you diserve every 500 points :)
0