[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Symantec Antivirus schedule scan

Posted on 2005-05-03
5
Medium Priority
?
595 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi All

I have a symantec antivirus ver 9, i want to schedual the scan for all the clients to start at specific time .

how can i do that?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ibmas4002
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wadski
ID: 13916515
Which version is it?  Stand Alone, Corporate or Enterprise for Small Businesses?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
detox1978 earned 1000 total points
ID: 13918990
On client
> view > schedule scan > (right click on schedule scans) New Schedule Scan

On server the server its done in the Symantec System Center
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:SirtenKen
ID: 13919705
ibmas4002,
Using Symantec System Center as detox1978 suggests, I do the following to schedule my client scans:
Select the Primary Server for group.
Right click > all tasks > norton antivirus > scheduled scans...
client scan tab
create a new scan here and it will apply to all clients

Hope this helps. If you don't have Symantec System Center or can't find it, let us know and we'll track it down.
Ken
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ibmas4002
ID: 13923903
Hi All

I have created the scan job, byt I dont know why its not running, its enabled, why its not running at the time?


Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 13924717
Not sure.

- is there anything in the event log?
- check your timezone, maybe daylight savings is affecting it (probably not)
0