Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VB.Net Package and Deployment

Posted on 2005-05-03
2
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
In VB.Net I want to produce a setup package so that I can distribute to users.

HOW IS THIS DONE?

VB6 it was no problem
0
Comment
Question by:directred
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Arthur_Wood earned 100 total points
ID: 13916760
With VB.NET (and Visual Studio.NET in general) you can create a Distribution Project (new Project type), and then add the project that you want to distribute.

When you create a New Project, you will see the option to create  "Setup and Deployment Projects", as one of the Project Types.

AW
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RonaldBiemans
ID: 13916765
Easy just add a setup and deplyment project to your solution

here is an excelent link that explains step by step what you should do

http://www.siue.edu/~dbock/cmis460/6-deploy.htm
0