[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

choosing different alias in microsoft exchange 2003 server

Posted on 2005-05-03
5
Medium Priority
?
2,003 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

my customer ask me if it's possibile that 1 user in the active directory with mutlialias address can choose different e-mail address for sending messages.

it's  possible with exchange set-up multi alias address and then choose the right one for sending e-mails?

thanks for your reply

0
Comment
Question by:cesarebalena
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Microtech earned 1500 total points
ID: 13916831
Hi cesarebalena,

set up a new user/distribution list with the alias smtp address, go into exchange advanced tab in AD, and set full mailbox access to this 1st user. Then within outlook go in and add each mailbox (n/a for distlist) then when opening a message in outlook you need to pull down the from field (under view), if you create them as users you can forward all replies to the user 1 mailbox, and also if you have a mapi connection setup you can hide the other users from the address book so people within your organisation do not get confused.

Hope This helps
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dacomb
ID: 14267836
I don't understand why I can't simply give an Alias to the user and send FROM that alias! What is stopping me from doing this? The above method requires me to make a entirely new mailbox in Exchange which means I have to use an Exchange CAL up. Is there no other way?

0
 

Expert Comment

by:hungn
ID: 25019390
This can be done by adding an extra smtp address for the user in Active Directory Users and Computer (on the server with Exchange System Manager installed).

This way no addition exchange CAL needed.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zanedabrain
ID: 33157014
that doesn't work hungn
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:codercc
ID: 33157076
You either need to set up additional echange mailboxes or use a 3rd party product like ChangeSender (http://www.servolutions.com/changesender.htm). Exchange and Outlook do not support this natively.
0