?
Solved

Connection issue

Posted on 2005-05-03
31
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
We have a IBM Thinkpad for a Executive and we upgraded them to Windows XP Pro and ever since their computer locks up at least once a day.  Full virus and spam scans have been done and nothing found and the machine has the latest Windows Updates but they have a Wireless G Notebook adapter and an onboard 10/100 Mini PCI Ethernet Adapter and when any Ethernet cable is pluged into the Ethernet Adapter on the Laptop and docking station, the cpu usage jumps to 100% and Windows displays that there is little or no network connectivity and seems to be the cause of the lockup.  When just the wireless is used there has not been an issue yet but this VP uses this laptop for travel and needs the cable connection.  Would updating the driver help with this issue or could the card/ports be going bad and just not reporting in Device Manager or Event Viewer?  The problem seems to be the onboard NIC going bad as even at Hotels it is not getting on the Internet when a connection is plugged into it.  
0
Comment
Question by:regsamp
  • 11
  • 6
  • 5
  • +4
28 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Hamada earned 750 total points
ID: 13916889
Try to uninstall the Network driver, download the driver from the site, and install it.
Im sure it's a driver problem since you said that you upgrade to windows xp.
goto www.driverguide.com
login as member and seek the driver for your system.
member : driver2
password: all

In case you uninstall the driver and reinstall it with new driver and doesn't work try booting to safe mode with networking, and check if it will work normally when u plug the cable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 13917007
When I search www.driverguide.com no match comes up for the 10/100 Mini PCI Ethernet Adapter and when I search on IBM's website I get thousands of hits on the search.  Can anyone post a direct URL?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 13917095
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13917101
I had my onboard 10/100 NIC go bad in my IBM A21e and I got a PC Card with an ethernet connection, which solved the problem.  Hopefully, the executive will only need one of the cards in at a time, and this should solve the problem.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MrAruba
ID: 13917701
I'm not sure but I think EE has an issue with people posting same questions in different topic's.

Ihttp://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_21410162.html#13915867
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MrAruba
ID: 13918007
Reqsamp, sorry for being a 'snitch'
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 13918033
<< Ethernet cable is pluged into the Ethernet Adapter on the Laptop and docking station, the cpu usage jumps to 100% >>

Maybe i'm reading that wrong but , your connecting 2 wires to it? 1 to the laptop onboard and 1 to the docking station?
If you are, only connect it to the docking station when the laptop is docked.

I would try disabling the network adapter in network connections. then plug it in, then enable it and check the status.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:star57tech
ID: 13920902
What make of thinkpad is it. And yes reinstalling the driver will help. There is an issue with some thinkpads and xp networking. So the Type of Thinkpad will help.
Keith
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 13921391
The problem happens when an Ethernet cable is plugged into either the docking station or the laptop directly.  We get not get another card because the person has a wireless card right now and does not want to be swapping out cards or anything like that.  This is a IBM Thinkpad A21M and this computer has issues when taken to a hotel and a connection is made into the docking station or the laptop with an Ethernet cable and not just on our network.  The connection has been disabled, the connection plugged back in to either the docking station or the laptop and then enabled and the status checked.  It just hangs like it is trying to connect and there are no packets being sent or delievered.  I did an update scan on IBMs website and it the driver appeared to be okay for the NIC.  The more I look at this, it seems like the NIC is going bad.  I am trying to get another to swap it out and test.  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:star57tech
ID: 13921433
Both nics going out, You have one in the docking station and then one in the laptop! So I would not say its a NIC Issue since you have 2 nics. It is a software issue and may be a simple program. Try to use msconfig, and stop everything in the startup folder and the services folder. Make sure you HIDE ALL MICROSOFT FOLDERS First
Then repost
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 13921550
I have gone through MSCONFIG and stoped some some applications but not all.  Will attempt and then repost but it has been doing this when it had Windows 2000 and after a clean format and then a full install of Windows XP Pro on it with minimal applications and the cable connections are still doing the same thing.  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:star57tech
ID: 13921581
Then I would say it is the driver. Look at the driver properties and manually delete each one. Then redownload the driver for xp and try that. Can you give me the type number from the bottom of the laptop, Since I am an Authorized IBM Technician I will call IBM and get an answer. I still believe its just a software issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 13921645
The type is 2628 and I did find a driver on their website from 2002 and downloaded it and tried to upgrade the driver but it would never see the extracted file even when I browsed to it.  IBM had me go to a URL and it would check for needed updates on the IBM Thinkpad and then install them.  I ran through this option, rebooted but the problem still persisted.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 13921665
The BIOS was three versions behind and that has also been upgraded.  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:star57tech
ID: 13921691
I need the entire type number, 2628-XXX
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 13921748
The number I have is 2628-FWU 78-GTZH3.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:star57tech
ID: 13921831
Called tech support and they suggest the following program, The tech has seen this from a 2000 to a xp upgrade,
http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=0&uid=psg1MIGR-4ZLNJB&loc=en_US
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 13922033
When I click on the above link it does not load and this issue was happening even before the XP Pro was put on the system.  
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 13922381
Have you tried safe mode with networking?
do u face the same problem with it? and do you get BSOD or the system just restart it self ?
Maybe you have to try another card to see maybe the card just dont work no more?
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 13925271
I have tried it with safe mode with networking and had the same issue.  I am going to try another and see what it does.  
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mysticaldan
ID: 13925546
Is that the name of the NIC that u have??

Can u try using Everest and telling us the exact name of NIC that u have in the laptop? Maybe after that getting a different drivermight solve ur problem. A bad driver or incorrect driver can also cause the same problems that ur facing so u might wanna give it a shot.

Everest : http://www.lavalys.com/products/overview.php?pid=1&lang=en&pageid=1


Dan
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:star57tech
ID: 13926214
Ok try this , First run PC Doctor on you laptop and run the test for the nic, Then download this diskette and boot up with it. This will allow you to try your network card out without going into windows. It will ask you for a machine username ad password that you have a shre.
So have another machinie like a server username and password to a share. then at the end of the boot sequence map a drive to that share.
Example net use g: \\server\sharename and then go to that drive letter and browse the directory. This will tell you if it is a nic issue or a software issue.

Download the program to make the diskette here
http://www.netbootdisk.com/screens.htm 
copy and paste into browser if you have to.

keith
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 13926309
<<The more I look at this, it seems like the NIC is going bad.  I am trying to get another to swap it out and test>>

Sounds to me as if your right, IF your having the same problem with XP as you did with 2000 and you did a full reload of XP then I would think your NIC is bad or conflicting. It's rare that you get a good NIC that has an issue with 2 OS's , especially when you do a full reload and try the drivers from the manufactor.  Sounds like your spinning in circles. Did you get a chance to try another card as you stated above?
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 13927617
I am trying another NIC as the issue was happening with Windows 2000 and then have a format and full install of Windows XP.  I will update as soon as I have some results.  
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 13929955
Yah, For sure its not going to be something else.
maybe you can test the NIC on another pc, and try to connect it to another pc by crossover cable.
then you can make sure if its the problem or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 14035779
It ended up being the latest update driver for the NIC that Windows offered.  We rolled back the driver and now no issues.  
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 14036978
Then I'd Suspect two things, a Profile page is corrupted, or The Virtual memory file is corrupted ....!!!

Try Creating a new profile and boot using it, also try increase the Virtual memory on your laptop. this will help much.. And be sure that you are using new profile, don't delete the old one, just try booting with new one.
Also Disable all firewalls and antiviruses... Just to make sure that its not one of them.

Something else you have to check out which is the RPC services might be disabled.
Will wait for ur update.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 14174841
We rolled back the driver and the system has not had any other issues under any other profile.  This is all set.  
0