?
Solved

Relative paths for xrefs, AutoCADD

Posted on 2005-05-03
5
Medium Priority
?
737 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I'm told it is possible to set up AutoCAD 2005 (and before) so that the path to xrefs are relative and they will be properly opened after the files are saved to a CD. Can you give me the step-by-step instructions for this?
0
Comment
Question by:andem
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
haikle earned 300 total points
ID: 13917346
1. Open AutoCAD 2005 file.
2. Click INSERT > XREF MANAGER, or type in XREF
3. Click the ATTACH button.
4. Locate the file to reference and click the OPEN button.
5. On the External Reference dialog box, set the PATH TYPE dropdown to "Relative Path"
6. Notice the SAVED PATH will show the Relative Path based on the locations of the reference file.

AutoCAD 2002 did not have this option. We did it manually using a VBA routine.
I am not sure if it was available in 2004.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:norrin_radd
norrin_radd earned 100 total points
ID: 13917776
you can use the etransmit command to pack up what files you want associated with the dwg, including xrefs, into a file for cd burning that takes care of all the path references.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:dhsindy Sparrow
dhsindy Sparrow earned 100 total points
ID: 13919626
I prefer norrin_radd's method.  I usually eTransmit the files to a scratch folder.  This copies the xref files and removes their path in the main file.  You just have to keep all the files in the same folder whereever you move them.  AutoCAD automatically looks in the same folder first where it opened the main file (even before looking at the paths on the Options/File tab.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:norrin_radd
ID: 13920316
thats true it works well that way, it will also has some transmittall options that allow you to use an organized folder structure that may make it a little easier than having to keep all the dwgs/xrefs in the same folder. its definitely worth looking at.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andem
ID: 13960280
Thanks folks. My user here says he was able to do what he needed to do with your guidance.
0