[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Grand total of formula fields

Posted on 2005-05-03
7
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Hi, any help would be appreciated.  Crystal Reports V8.5. This subject has been covered many times but I cannot quite get to grips with it. Very simply I have a report that has a formula field called @balance:

ToText ({ReportData.Award}-{ReportData.SumOfPaidAmt})

for each record it prints this calculated amount. (the SumOfPaidAmt is a total within each record)

I think I need to use running totals, but I do not a 'running total' only a grand total.
All I want to do is show a grand total of @balance at the bottom of the report.

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:robfendergibson
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Spykair
ID: 13916939
Move that formula field into your report footer. Should sort out your problem

Hth,
Spykair
0
 

Author Comment

by:robfendergibson
ID: 13917059
Thanks Spykair but if I move the @balance formula field into the report footer, I do not get the total amount of @balance, I only get the last record result amount.  Do I need to do anything else?  Each record caculates the outstanding balance (@balance formula field) by subtracting 'total payments' (SumOfPaidAmt) from Award amount.

I guess another way of putting it is that I need a total of: (total of Award Amounts - total of balance amounts)

thanks,
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bdreed35 earned 1000 total points
ID: 13917175
You have a few options.

One, you can create another formula to put into the report footer.
The formula should look like this:

Text (sum({ReportData.Award})-sum({ReportData.SumOfPaidAmt}))


Second option, you can alter the balance formula by getting rid of the ToText function.
Not quite sure why you are using it anyway.
@balance:

{ReportData.Award}-{ReportData.SumOfPaidAmt}

Now you can right click it and insert a grand total summary off of it
There are other options to, but one of these 2 would server you best.
Personally, 2 would better in my opinion.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Spykair
ID: 13917215
bd's got it spot-on

Spykair
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ken Turner
ID: 13917243
Why does ({ReportData.Award}-{ReportData.SumOfPaidAmt}) have to be converted to text?

If it wasn't, creating the grand total would be trivial.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robfendergibson
ID: 13917328
Many thanks for this, yes it was easy in the end.  the Totext (mmm not sure why it was in there..) was stopping me summing the easy way.  I've taking the ToText out and all works fine.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ken Turner
ID: 13917850
robfendergibson:  you probably now need to decide which one of we correspondents is to be the lucky recipient of your 250 points ...
0