?
Solved

how do I change order of programs in the Task Bar without restarting applications?

Posted on 2005-05-03
6
Medium Priority
?
3,075 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I have lots of windows open for the work that I do, and would love for the first positions in the task bar to be dedicated to certain applications.  Positions can change due to needing to log into different servers.  Righmost items in the task bar, which is set to being visible but not always on top, then gets hidden behind other applications.

So... how do I change order of programs in the Task Bar without restarting applications?
0
Comment
Question by:StevenLogic
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 13917415
as you state StevenLogic
Positions can change due to needing to log into different servers
Have you tried enabling quick launch?
You could also unlock your taskbar and drag it up to double size then lock it again, this way you can see all on the taskbar,
you can dis-able the auto hide
rightclick the taskbar then properties> taskbar>untick auto hide> etc have a look at the other options if you like..

rightclick the taskbar then properties>start menue>customise>advanced> tick the LIST MY MOST RECENTLY OPENED DOCS..
Hope that helps and is what your asking for.
Cheers M
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
prelude812 earned 500 total points
ID: 13917743
by default you cannot, there however some options such as stardoc's object doc.
http://www.objectdock.com/

but by default no you cant.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 13917819
Taskbar Commander  TaskbarCommander.zip (17kb Archive)
 
Only for the most eccentric of Windows users - lets you control the order that buttons appear on your taskbar. Alphabetize them, etc. Requires IE4+ with shell integration.
 
http://www.mlin.net/misc.shtml
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JasperIAM
ID: 13921996
I had the same problem.  That program works pretty slick!  Thanks.

The only prob i see, when you run it again, everything goes back to how it was in the begining.  Better not shut it down.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StevenLogic
ID: 13922420
Taskbar Commander does not work on my XP system.  Pity, because that was the type of thing I was looking for.

Object Doc is quite cool, but also distracting for the tasks I have in mind.  

Hopefully somebody else has a recommendation.

Thanks for the help so far.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StevenLogic
ID: 13924195
Actually, Object Doc should do the job quite nicely.  Thanks for showing me.
0