Solved

Easy question about breaking apart strings

Posted on 2005-05-03
13
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
In PHP there is a function to explode a string to where if there is white space it will break each word out into an array.  How would I do that in java?

So say I have a string come in with "red condor fly" and I need to get "red" "condor" "fly" how would I get those three words seperated, or actually x number of words.
0
Comment
Question by:filament90
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 13917366
use split()
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 13917369
String[] tokens = s.split(" ");
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
zzynx earned 250 total points
ID: 13917376
String parts[] = "red condor fly".split("\\s+");
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 13917426
If you have the string "red   condor fly"
with
>> String[] tokens = s.split(" ");
You'll have
- tokens[0] = "red"
- tokens[1] = ""
- tokens[2] = ""
- tokens[3] = "condor"
- tokens[4] = "fly"

with

>> String parts[] = s.split("\\s+");
you'll have
- parts[0] = "red"
- parts[1] = "condor"
- parts[2] = "fly"


0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 13917436
Remark: split() is available since 1.4
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 13917453
No you won't have that with split(" ") ;-)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cyberdevil67
ID: 13917460
Hi filament90,

 As everyone else has said but here is more info on the subject http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4.2/docs/api/java/lang/String.html

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 13917469
If you're unfortunate enough to be stuck with Java < 1.4 then use java.util.StringTokenizer
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 13917480
Well, I just tested...

        String tokens[] = "red   condor fly".split(" ");
        for (int i=0; i<tokens.length; i++)
            System.out.println("<" + tokens[i] + ">");

prints out:

<red>
<>
<>
<condor>
<fly>
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 13917502
On my machine:

System.out.println("red condor fly".split(" ").length);

prints

3
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 13917519
I see what you're saying. If you have unequal spaces, yes.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 13917528
(and you want that fact to be ignored)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 13917667
Thanks for accepting, flament90

>> I see what you're saying. If you have unequal spaces, yes.
>> (and you want that fact to be ignored)
Exactly ;°)
0