Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

see other recepients in Bcc

Posted on 2005-05-03
6
Medium Priority
?
1,102 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Dear Experts,

If someone send an email to a group of people using bcc, is there any special methods to those list ??

Thank you
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mmccy
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mmccy
ID: 13917481
I mean to see those lists !!
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cyberdevil67 earned 500 total points
ID: 13917656
Hi mmccy,

 Not sure what you really mean here, but the way these work is that the emails are actual sent to these people as a blind copy, so the people who get them don't know it was sent to inlcuding the people in the bcc. So if I send an email and place 2 bcc emails these people will only see there name and not the each other.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kcid
ID: 13918664
Nope there is no method to see the other people included in the bcc list.

Kcid
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:RanjeetRain
RanjeetRain earned 500 total points
ID: 13918697
Not possible being an ordinary user.

If you are a system administrator of the sending mail domain or the recieving mail domain, you can check the server logs for the sent messages. You can group the log entries on the message-id and you will get a hang of who all the message was sent to.
0