?
Solved

RUN JOBS IN ORACLE

Posted on 2005-05-03
3
Medium Priority
?
5,046 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
DECLARE
  X NUMBER;
BEGIN
  SYS.DBMS_JOB.SUBMIT
    ( job       => X
     ,what      => 'DATA_WAREFID.LOAD_NEOSCI_DSSMART(''MAY-2005'');'
     ,next_date => to_date('04/05/2005 06:00:00','dd/mm/yyyy hh24:mi:ss')
     ,interval  => 'TRUNC(SYSDATE)+15/12'
     ,no_parse  => TRUE
    );
END;
/

CAN YOU TELL ME WHAT THIS MEANS..pretty much could you pls decode from Begin to END /..I am fairly new..I wrote this job with no understanding and it worked..thats scary...
0
Comment
Question by:eileenbanik
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Bigfam5 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13917754
You scheduled a job.
The name of the job to execute (WHAT parameter) is DATA_WAREFID.LOAD_NEOSCI_DSSMART   along with a parameter of MAY 2005
it executes(NEXT_DATE parameter) the first time on 5 May 2005 at 6:00 am
executes (INTERVAL paramter) every 18 hours after that
and oracle parses the job (NO_PARSE parameter) the first time it is run
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:geotiger
ID: 13917891
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kripa_odba
ID: 13917934
Hi,

By going thru your job procedure what i have understood is

You have a  procedure called LOAD_NEOSCI_DSSMART in DATA_WAREFID schema, which you submits as a new job usiing dbms_job procedure...

the explanations of each parameter .......

JOB An output parameter, this is the identifier assigned to the job you created. You must use this job number whenever you want to alter or remove the job.

WHAT This is the PL/SQL code you want to have executed. The WHAT parameter must end with a semi-colon.

NEXT_DATE The next date when the job will be run. The default value is SYSDATE.

INTERVAL The date function that calculates the next time to execute the job. The default value is NULL. INTERVAL must evaluate to a future point in time or NULL. This parameter is a VARCHAR2 and must be enclosed in single quotes.

NO_PARSE This is a flag. If NO_PARSE is set to FALSE (the default), Oracle parses the procedure associated with the job. If NO_PARSE is set to TRUE, Oracle parses the procedure associated with the job the first time that the job is executed. If, for example, you want to submit a job before you have created the tables associated with the job, set NO_PARSE to TRUE.

Hope this will help you




 
0