?
Solved

Can't shift trojan horse dropper.small.17.BR

Posted on 2005-05-03
2
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I 'm running windows xp home on Toshiba laptop, after getting rid of loads of trojans and viruses using AVG and spybot etc I have one left that I can't shift, it is identified as Trojan horse Dropper.Small.17.BR in AVG virus vault. I would like to run http://housecall.trendmicro.com/ but it will not run on Mozilla. I have tried switching off system restore and running scan in safe mode. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:pscott7621
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 13923442
give stinger a try!
http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger/
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
nedvis earned 375 total points
ID: 13923932
"it is identified as Trojan horse Dropper.Small.17.BR in AVG virus vault""
Simply open Windows Explorer ,find the AVG Vault folder and delete file manually !!!
Make sure you can see all hidden and system folders and files.
If the only instance of  Dropper.Small.17.BR is one that is located in AVG vault folder ( as you stated in your post) it is 100% safe to delete the file .

 good luck
 nedvis
 
0