[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

lost bios password for IBM 570E laptop

Posted on 2005-05-03
5
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Hi, i forgot the BIOS password for my IBM 570E laptop. now i am upgrading the hard drive and memory and now its asking for a bios password. can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:satzm
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13918128
There is no way to recover the bios password (e.g. find out what the password was).  IBM can "reset" it, but you will have to provide proof of ownership and there may be a fee.  If you do a web search or download the service manual, you may be able to discover how to reset the password yourself.  If a hard drive password was set, you may have far bigger problems than just the bios password.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13918238
You can try the backdoor passwords in the following link, but don't keep your hopes too high...

http://www.tech-faq.com/reset-bios-password.shtml
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13918371

I have never seen a modern laptop (since the early 1990's) on which any backdoor password worked.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13918525
That's why he should keep his hopes low (the 570e isn't the most modern model, so there may be a chance). I have seen some notebooks of approx. year 2000 vintage where backdoors will work,
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
trailblazzyr55 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13921503
Have a look here, you may find a solution...

http://labmice.techtarget.com/articles/BIOS_hack.htm

Best Regards,
~trail
0