[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

error when using oslevel

Posted on 2005-05-03
2
Medium Priority
?
623 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi,
   When I isssue oslevel -r or oslvel to see the version of AIX. I get the error unable to acquire lock. I then logged as root but still got the same error. Any ideas how to fix that
0
Comment
Question by:anshuma
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 13919037
Can you provide the exact error message?
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 500 total points
ID: 13920855
first try "find / -name oslevel.lock -print" and remove if one is found (  ? or is it /usr/lib/instl/.oslevel.lock as google says ? ) , since imo lock used by oslevel program can be called this way

if no success there next try " ksh -x `which oslevel` " to find out failing command sine "file" on my system tells it is shell script.
0