?
Solved

RedHat EL4 WS up2date issue (ssl libraries?)

Posted on 2005-05-03
6
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hey All,

I was recently forced to upgrade a RHEL3-ws system with a hosed file system to RHEL4-ws....  the upgrade replaced the significant files that got lost when the FS got hosed, but now I am getting this error when trying to run up2date:

# up2date
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/sbin/up2date", line 27, in ?
    from up2date_client import repoDirector
  File "/usr/share/rhn/up2date_client/repoDirector.py", line 5, in ?
    import rhnChannel
  File "/usr/share/rhn/up2date_client/rhnChannel.py", line 10, in ?
    import up2dateAuth
  File "/usr/share/rhn/up2date_client/up2dateAuth.py", line 5, in ?
    import rpcServer
  File "/usr/share/rhn/up2date_client/rpcServer.py", line 22, in ?
    from rhn import rpclib
  File "/usr/lib/python2.3/site-packages/rhn/__init__.py", line 11, in ?
    import rpclib
  File "/usr/lib/python2.3/site-packages/rhn/rpclib.py", line 14, in ?
    import transports
  File "/usr/lib/python2.3/site-packages/rhn/transports.py", line 24, in ?
    import connections
  File "/usr/lib/python2.3/site-packages/rhn/connections.py", line 14, in ?
    import SSL
  File "/usr/lib/python2.3/site-packages/rhn/SSL.py", line 15, in ?
    from OpenSSL import SSL, crypto
  File "/usr/lib/python2.3/site-packages/OpenSSL/__init__.py", line 11, in ?
    import rand, crypto, SSL, tsafe
ImportError: /lib/libssl.so.4: undefined symbol: krb5_cc_get_principal

I think it's because a package isn't updated to the latest release or is linking against older libraries, so I did a quick check of related files on the system (rpm -qa | grep -e ssl -e py -e krb5) and got this list:
gnome-python2-2.6.0-3
python-2.3.4-14.1
pygtk2-libglade-2.4.0-1
openssl-devel-0.9.7a-43.1
pyxf86config-0.3.19-1
rpm-python-4.3.3-7_nonptl
pygtk2-2.4.0-1
gnome-python2-canvas-2.6.0-3
gnome-python2-gtkhtml2-2.6.0-3
krb5-devel-1.3.4-12
openssl-perl-0.9.7a-43.1
gnome-python2-bonobo-2.6.0-3
pam_krb5-2.1.2-1
krb5-libs-1.3.4-12
pyOpenSSL-0.6-1.p23
dbus-python-0.22-11.EL
pyparted-1.6.8-2
openssl-0.9.7a-43.1
libxml2-python-2.6.16-6
pyorbit-2.0.1-1

I removed a couple of rpms that were for older version and forced installation of newer ones (ending up with these packages installed), but I can't figure out what's actually causing the issue.

So.....  I'd like to get up2date working (preferaly)...   or another package manager (configured to use RHN's service - anyone know the yum.conf settings to use rhn?)

Thanks.....
0
Comment
Question by:smithware
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:joju
ID: 13918597
I  had to re-install the openSSL RPM with --force...
0
 

Author Comment

by:smithware
ID: 13919007
I've already done that....    I've forced re-installation of:

openssl-0.9.7a-43.1
openssl-devel-0.9.7a-43.1
openssl-perl-0.9.7a-43.1
pyOpenSSL-0.6-1.p23
python-2.3.4-14.1
krb5-libs-1.3.4-12
krb5-devel-1.3.4-12
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:joju
ID: 13919388
Sorry, I had to revert to old openssl-0.9.7a-XXX from CD1 to make it work
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sekargopi
ID: 13925974
just check whether up2date command is updated. issue could be that up2date command is not updated and still using old reference library links

second reason could be the crypto library which is required for openssl to function properly. just check you have both openssl and libcrypto libraries up to date.

Hope this helps,
Gopi
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 2000 total points
ID: 13928342
Trying to upgrade a system that's not in normal working order is likely to result in problems, as you've found out. I suspect that it would be less work to save configuration and user data from the system and do a full install of RHEL 4. But if you want to try to fix it I'd suggest getting a full list of packages from the system (rpm -qa >package-list) and then compare that to the packages on the RHEL 4 CD's. Replace any packages that are from the older system with their counterpart from RHEL.

Since there were known FS issues before the upgrade I'd remove up2date and delete it's volatile data (see FILES in 'man up2date). Then delete this system from RHN, re-install up2date, and try running up2date.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smithware
ID: 13936350
Yeah, I did end up reinstalling, I was just hoping I might get lucky....  thanks for the effort guys....
0