?
Solved

Moving data from AS400 to DB2

Posted on 2005-05-03
6
Medium Priority
?
579 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
hi,
whts best and simple way to move data from AS400 to DB2
Thanks,
Bobby
0
Comment
Question by:bobby2929
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Ford earned 150 total points
ID: 13918803
I guess that depends on which "flavor" of DB2 you're referring to. (Linux/Unix/Windows, zSeries, etc)

(Of course, if you're referring to DB2 on the iSeries (aka AS/400), then it's ALREADY IN DB2. Many people don't understand this.)

IBM sells a product that used to be called DataJoiner that could read and write from various databases. (Of course, that costs money.)

Alternately, you could use Microsoft Access and an intermediary to transfer the data between your disparate systems. You set up link-tables that "point to" the tables on each system, and you write insert-select queries to get the data across.

Lastly, if it's just a few tables, you can use the CpyToImpF command to put the data into a delimited (or fixed-length) text file that can usually be imported on your target system.

HTH,
DaveSlash
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobby2929
ID: 13919309
its DB2 AS400 , Now we to move DB2 windows 200 abt cpytoimpF should we make excel file from AS400 and if yes wht are the limitations i mean max count
thanks
Bobby
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Dave Ford
ID: 13919377
I guess you could do it through Excel, but (if it's just a few tables) I'd use Access instead.

I don't know how DB2 on Windows does its importing, but they probably have a loader utility that can import comma-delimited files (generated with CpyFrmImpF).

HTH,
DaveSlash
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobby2929
ID: 13919597
hi,
when u say acess u mean save file on access from AS400 .
Thanks
Bobby
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Dave Ford
ID: 13921487
No, I'm suggesting using Microsoft Access as a "bridge" between the two data-sources.  In Access, you set up "link tables" that point to their respecitve ODBC data-source. Then, create an Access query to insert-select from AS/400 DB2 into Windows DB2.

It's a pain in the neck, and it's rather clumsy, but it's cheap and functional.

HTH,
DaveSlash
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 13929030
Note that as long as the target (non-AS/400) DB2 database supports DRDA, then it can access DB2/400 directly. There is no need for Access, Excel, .CSV files nor anything else.

Tom
0