?
Solved

passing form values between pages without using a button or hyperlink to do it

Posted on 2005-05-03
4
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Does anyone know how to pass form values between pages using a response.redirect or server.transfer, WITHOUT using a button command or hyperlink?

I have a form (pageA.aspx) that goes to pageB.aspx (user authentication script) that sets a hidden textbox value to 'Mets' (once the authentication is valid) and then redirects back to pageA.aspx.  Except whenever I try and pull the value from pageB I get a 'NULL' value.  Since the textbox is hidden (and technically the form pageB isn't suppose to be visible!!!) I can't use a button or hyperlink on the page (since to the user the page doesn't exsist, except I need to pull that value.  Any ideas????

Thanks


0
Comment
Question by:shuittny
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:praneetha
praneetha earned 300 total points
ID: 13918922
how r u passing user from pagea.aspx to pageb.aspx and then back ....

may be u can use session variables...
0
 

Author Comment

by:shuittny
ID: 13918985
pageA would have a link to page B

pageB is a user autentication page which prompts the user for their id and password.  if successful a hidden textbox value gets set toa value ('pass easily', let's say) and then redirected over to pageA

pageA then reads the value from the hidden textfield and depending on the value, it will determine what fields need to be and not need to be shown.

Sean
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:praneetha
praneetha earned 300 total points
ID: 13919090
so pageb opens in the same window..or it opens in a pop up window like a dialog box....

if it opens in the same page..and then once the user hits login button and then before u recirect to A again..you can either set Session variable or query string or cookie ...or server.Transfer to go to A...

or you can even use form authentication i guess...
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
doobdave earned 1200 total points
ID: 13924862
Shuittny,

as the other experts have suggested, there are a number of ways to maintain state across ASP.NET pages.
Each has its own benefits and drawbacks, and you'll have to decide which is the most suitable for your situation.

Check this link out for more info:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/msdnmag/issues/03/04/ASPNETUserState/
HTH

David
0