?
Solved

Raid

Posted on 2005-05-03
14
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
HI,

My Server is P-IV 2.4 GHz installed on Intel 845 and have 512 MB RAM.

I m using windows 2000 server with SP4.

I want to use Raid technology for mirroring.

My question is that how can i made this on my server......i just want to know the steps for making that thing.

I have two hard drive on the server...one is 40 GB where windows 2000 server installed.
40 GB hard drive have 2 Partition, C drive and D drive,

and other one is 80 GB hard Drive.. here are 4 Partition ....Drive letters are "E", "F". "G" and "H" ..My data is in Drive "H" and i want to mirror that drive with Drive "G"... both Drives have same capacity..

Can someone tell me that how can i make Raid.


Regards,

Manoj
0
Comment
Question by:manoj729
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:anil_u
ID: 13920555
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:easymage
ID: 13921022
HI :)
well if mirroring is all you need that is not RAID
cause the minimum a raid takes is 3 disks talking about a raid 0 up here.
and when talking raid we talking spanned and striped volumes...something that mirroring doesnt do.
mirroring is just the exact copy of one disk onto another.
once said that.
in order to do mirroring you will need to convert your disks that are interested over to dinamic
how to do thi : click left button on My computer and go manage
under manage go to disk management
you will see your disks there
click left on the disks interested and choose the option convert to dynamic disks
once you have done that and converted them bot you click again left on the (always in the same place(disk management)) and you choose mirror and you choose the second disk and click on the mirroring options;)
and thats it;) nice and easy..
Hope it helped;)
Byyyeeee
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:anil_u
ID: 13921103
Easymage - mirroring is RAID 1
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:easymage
ID: 13921196
Hahah..lol you are right My bad strange cause adaptecs scsi controllers ask always 3 disks for raid 1 that is why I suggested that raid1 is not the same as mirroring........How ever I searched on the internet and the sites I ve been stated that you are correct anil u ;)
how ever the procedure for mirroring is the same as I stated in my first post...I know that cause ive done it already;)
hope it helped ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:easymage
ID: 13921363
got a good site that describes raid;)
http://www.rad-direct.com/Product-RAID-Levels.htm
how ever the question is how to do mirroring.....lets focus on that;)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dflynn21
ID: 13921568
Just for clarification sake:
Raid 1 (Mirroring) can only be used with 2 disks, never 3 unless you are doing RAID 0+1 and that would be 4 disks.
Raid 5 minimum requirements is 3 disks.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
al-hasan earned 100 total points
ID: 13922125
manoj729 wants to mirror one partition of a hard disk to another partition of the same hard disk. The question now is whether this is possible. Never heard of it yet.
Usually some hard disk gets mirrored to a second hard disk. If data could be backed up and a new installation is possible, my suggestion would be to swap the two hard disks. Then install Windows on the first 40 GB of the 80 GB disk, and data on the second 40 GB - and mirror this (partition) to the second hard drive. Or plainly take a further disk capable to mirror the H partition.

Regards,
has.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Budrick1000
Budrick1000 earned 100 total points
ID: 13923072
I would not recommend mirroring 2 partitions on the same physical disk. It sounds like you are looking to backup your data. RAID isn't the right way to do it in this case because if your physical drive fails your data is gone. RAID 1 with two physical drives makes sense because if one drive fails, you have the exact same data on the second drive. Also to note, if some sort of error is written to a mirrored array it will show up on both drives because it is written in real time.

If you want a backup of your data, use MS Backup (Start -> Programs -> Accessories -> System Tools) with scheduled backups
This will not safeguard you from a failed hard drive but it will give you a backup of your data just incase you delete something or something.

If you want to do RAID on two physical disks use refer to easyimage's post for the cost effective way (dynamic disks) or get a hard drive controller with RAID capabilities...you may way two drives of the exact same size because any RAID 1 or 0 array will be the size of the smallest disk.


0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:decoleur
ID: 13941838
The solution that you are looking for isn't really a good idea. Budrick1000 pointed out that putting two mirrored partitions on the same physical disk is not a good idea.

Unless your motherboard supports RAID natively you will not be able to create a RAID configuration without adding an IO controller.

Another issue that will come into play is that with many RAID array configurations the drives need to be configured as an array before data is added.

It might make sense to purchase an external drive enclosure and put your data drive in it while you build your RAID array inside your computer and then copy the contents from the external drive onto your new RAID array.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:decoleur
ID: 15873628
Tolomir-

What is the basis for your point split?

I thought I offered some unique contributions of value on this exchange.

Thoughts?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 15873653
I would have added you if there was more than 50 points.

I I even thought about deleting that question for being deserted by the asker, but there is to much usefull information to be discared.

Next time, decoleur.

Tolomir
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:decoleur
ID: 15873698
thanks for the response!

I hadn't even paid attention to the points on it, I think it has some good stuff in it as well.

cheers
0