[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

d:\ is not accessible.  A device attached to the system is not functioning

Posted on 2005-05-03
6
Medium Priority
?
1,176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I just added another hard drive to my Windows 98 machine.  Everything seemed to go fine until I tried to access it from My Computer and got this message:

d:\ is not accessible.  A device attached to the system is not functioning

I've looked all over the internet and can't seem to find an answer, so I'll ask you guys, how do I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:seekhimfirst82
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13918652
Did you partition and format the drive?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 13918660
is the drive formatted? If so, with what file system? If ntfs, 98 won't read it it. I assume it's partitioned, other wise it wouldn't show as a drive letter
0
 

Author Comment

by:seekhimfirst82
ID: 13918666
yes, I did this using Fdisk
0
 

Author Comment

by:seekhimfirst82
ID: 13918683
It's not NTFS
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 13918692
fdisk does not format, only partition, now you have to format it
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 375 total points
ID: 13918707
You have to partition (using fdisk) AND format (using the format command) the drive before using
go to a dos prompt and type
format d:
NOTE: all data will be lost (if there is any on it)
0