Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Unable to update public free/busy data. Outlook/Exchange 2000

Posted on 2005-05-03
34
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi,
I have a problem with Outlook 2002 and 2002 working with Exchange 2000.
In fact, after the move of the old Exchange server to new hardware, my Outlook clients have the following error message :

"Unable to update public free/busy data. The contents of this public folder are currently unavailable. Either the Microsoft Exchange Server computer servicing this public folder is down or the public folder has not been replicated to this site. See your administrator."

There's no problem on ressource access, everything seems going right but that message appears from twice each day to once each 30 minutes, which ask the user to click Ok.

I've seen the previous question posted on 06/02/2004 11:18AM by Coupland2000 but the answer doesn't answered to my problem.
Thank you for your help !

B.Lheureux.
0
Comment
Question by:synexie
  • 15
  • 9
  • 8
32 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 13919138
How did you do the Exchange move  to the new hardware......

Your free busy information is stored in the system folders of the public folders.  Are you having any problems with the Pfs?  any errors beyond what you stated above?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 13919583
Did you follow KB822931 when you changed to the new hardware?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822931
Did you have a link for the Coupland2000 post?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 13919593
If the old server is still available, assuming that you downed it for a few days before uninstalling, you may want to follow that KB article.
0
 

Author Comment

by:synexie
ID: 13919596
I've installed MS Exchange 2000 on the new hardware and moved the mailboxes on it with the "Exchange Tasks" of the Active Direcotry Users and computers MMC console.
Then, I moved the PFs by replicating them on the new server and once the replication was done I broked the replication link in order to leave on ly the new server in the Replication tab.
I finally turned off my old server and began to have the error message on my clients.

Note that I didn't moved the "Internet newsgroups" folder as I thought that it wasn't necessary because there were nothing in it and that it was created automatically during the install of the new server...

Since I've posted my question, I had a look to other questions on the Experts-Exchange site and found something interesting to reset the free/busy information hold by the outlook client. I think I will try the /CleanFreeBusy switch on the users who encounter the problem. Perharps it will fix (?)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 13919646
There was an issue, years ago, when moving from 5.5 to 2000 where a user referenced a server in all caps and it should have been lowercase.  ADSIEdit and a modification fixed it.  Granted, that was fixed in a service pack.

Did you move all of the system folders as well (View...System Folders) when you moved the public folders?
0
 

Author Comment

by:synexie
ID: 13919657
The link of the Coupland2000 (the author of the question) post is :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_21010833.html?query=Coupland2000&clearTAFilter=true

I found Coupland2000 by typing it's name in the search engine and looked for the date 06/02/2004
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 13919765
did you replcate the system folders?
0
 

Author Comment

by:synexie
ID: 13919803
Yes, except the "Internet newsgroups" one.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 13919840
The Internet newgroup is not a system folder.....

You have to right click on the folder and go to view system folders -- this is where free buys , offline address book , etc are located
0
 

Author Comment

by:synexie
ID: 13919924
You're right, it's not a system folder, ok
So I didn't replicate the system folders. I've just set the replication for the visible company "useful" folders and waited the replication completion of those folders.
Then I turned off my old server for a while and reinstalled it.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 13920112
have you tried to turn the old box back on to see if the error wen away, which it probaly will. Just flip the old box back and rep the system folders and you should be fine.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 13920472
The downside is that it sounds like the old box is wiped...  am I correct?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
flyguybob earned 1000 total points
ID: 13920493
...if so, then read these:
Schedule+ Free/Busy System Folder Is Missing
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/284200

XADM: How to Reset System Folders on an Exchange 2000 Server
http://support.microsoft.com/KB/275171
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 13920557
Sup bob,

Now I am curious if you did just turn the box off did you move the Routing Master, Rus, etc ?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 13920615
Hey!
Good to see you on, as always.
It sounds like those did not get done either...can't tell for certain.  However, it does not appear that KB822931 was follwed and, thus, there will be other things to resolve after fixing free/busy.
I am betting that there are synchronization errors when Outlook 2003 Cached Exchange mode clients try to download the OAB.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 13920651
I would agree, The OAB, Free busy is all stored in the system folders
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 13920705
yup...there are also things that need to be modified at the organization level, also through the ESM GUI
0
 

Author Comment

by:synexie
ID: 13924632
Ok, to answer to your comments I have to say that the old server is effectiveley out of use and has been formatted... (sic!)
Even if I didn't follow KB822931 to migrate, each part of the article seems to to be done as described or not applicable in my case.
e.g. I have only one server and a simple Exchange configuration. So I don't have neither routing groups nor connectors, I don't need to replicate content to another server, everything is "local"
I verified each part of the article and it seems to be clean. Perharps I missed something (?)
I properly uninstalled the old Exchange program from the old server before tunring it off...

Good guess flyguybob ! There is effectively an error (Source : MSExchangeSA, ID : 9127) in the application log on the server concerning the OAB generation.
The messge says (scuse me, my server is in frech!) : "Une erreur [0x80004005] s'est produite dans OALGen lors du calcul des listes d'adresses en mode hors connexion. "
What do you think about that ?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:ATIG
ATIG earned 1000 total points
ID: 13926383
I think you need to change it to English heheh....... I know you said you are a single server and correct the routing master really does not pertain to you, but the RUS is a very important and needs to be verified or no new users will get stamped.

Following the link that flyguybob gave you and you should be able to fix the issue. Since you did not uninstall the box and just erased it all the users think they are to register to a box that is no longer present on the network. You can use a system policy to force all user to point to the new server as thier default pf server which might loop whole you around it for a minute. Also force an update on your OAB to regenerate the offline address book -- go into ESM --recipients --offline address book -- rick clikc you list and rebuild
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 13926807
Je ne parle pas Francais.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 13926842
This is a good article.  What I generally do is re-home the server that the OAB is generated on and force a regen (listed as major step #2 (Rehome the Offline Address Book folder) in KB822931).
If that does not work, try this:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/867506


0
 

Author Comment

by:synexie
ID: 13927026
It's ok, that's I've just done while you were posting your message. I have a warning now but perharps it's normal.
I've specified a server for replication prurposes of the filders related to OAB in the system folders and rebuilded the OAB address list.
There was the following warning (can I ignore it safely ?) :

Event Type: Warning
Event Source: MSExchangeSA
Event Category: OAL Generator
Event ID: 9116
Date: 8/6/2003
Time: 1:05:17 PM
User: N/A
Computer: EX2KWIN2K-1
Description:
OALGen encountered an error while generating the changes.oab file for differential downloads. Clients will not be able to incrementally update to the new version of the OAL. This is normal if this is the first time this OAL has been generated. There is no previous version for clients to start with. Check other logged events to see if this is a serious error. (\Global Address List)
For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 13927914
Looks like what you did worked...it regenerated the OAB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:synexie
ID: 13929889
Thanks for your help !
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 13929975
Synexie - Normally I do not do this (it's actually the first time that I have done this when given a B...look at my past posts)...I respectfully disagree with the B and I do not think that a B vote was deserved.

Not only did I (well, ATIG and I) help you resolve your issues related to Free/Busy information, but we predicted the other problem that you would likely see.  When you confirmed that you had it, we proposed the fix.  The fix worked and I answered a follow-up question related to the OAB/OAL generation error that creeps up after the regen.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 13931262
Shoot at least he gave your points ----- my first post ask about is system folders and that was the problem --- some people !!!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 13931446
There are reasons that I sometimes want to quit trying to help others...and this was one of them.  I have given some C answers, quite a few B answers, some A/B answers graded as a C, etc.  However, this level of effort was deserving of an A.  In addition to that, the points should have been split.  I have filed a request in Community Service.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/Q_21413078.html

As I said earlier...normally I am not this picky, but this grade was not fair.
0
 

Author Comment

by:synexie
ID: 13934966
That was my first use of this "service" and I'm not really at my ease with that way of finding accurate technical information.

If I had to justify my choice I could say that I found in another article the main answer for my problèm (the /cleanfreebusy switch) and that the other advices you gave me are not directly related to the main problem... But I don't want to say that, you were both so quick to answer, you really wanted to help me, I can see that ! Thank you for that !! Don't stop helping others for that !

In fact, I think that you're right and that points should be splitted. I was very embarrassed as I was closing the case. I wish I could split the point myself between the two people who helped me fairly and so quickly ! I didn't even know it was possible to split points...

Hope you'll have want you asked in your request to the moderators.
I think you both worth it !
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 13935807
Don't ever hold back if the answer is not 100% or if you find something different.  All of the experts I have meet in this TA (topic area) are pretty good and know there is more than one way to do things.  This article will eventually be hit by Google and all points in it will be of benefit.

The split points is at the bottom, I think.

If you have expertise in an area the great thing is that you can get a "free" premium membership.  It's something like 10,000 points first and then 3,000 points per month.  Once you do that they will comp you a membership (you have to request it through your My Account page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:synexie
ID: 13943009
I can't see the split points option ! Is the question really re-opened ?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 13946995
It appears not.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 13951674
Thanks!
0