[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

GPO ... give permissions to a specified directory

Posted on 2005-05-03
6
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hello there.

I'm fairly new to GPO and such like - I don't use them as fully as I should, however, I have a problem that if it could be solved by GPO, would make my life so much easier.

Basically, i've inherited an application that at various points, deletes all from the local machine directory 'WINDOWS/Temp' ... unless the user has permissions on this directory, an error occurs.

I would therefore like to assign delete permissions to all people in the OU to this local machine directory ...

Is this possible in GPO ?

Thanks,

S.S.
0
Comment
Question by:SpencerSteel
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 13919096
There isn't a specific GPO setting to do this, but you could write a script that would do this and then deploy the script via GPO.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ColinRoyds
ID: 13919166
agreed with luv2smile
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpencerSteel
ID: 13919193
I could.

If I knew how.

*hangs head in shame*

S.S.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 13919293
You actually *can* do that with a (computer) GPO.
Create a new GPO (or use an existing one) for your client machines (this is a computer policy, not a user policy).
Edit the policy, go to "Computer Configuration\Windows settings\Security settings\File system".
Right-click the "File System" folder, choose "New File".
Browse to C:\Windows\Temp, click OK ("C:\Windows" will be replaced by "%Systemroot%" automatically). In the next window, change the security settings for "Users" (or add a dedicated group) as you would when directly editing an ACL. In the next window, choose how the permissions should be set, and you're done.
Note that this will replace "custom made" permissions on the folder you added.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpencerSteel
ID: 13919361
wow - i just had written my script using CACLS, and was going to push that out ... but your answer is great ! That is really useful - thanks so much - I thought there would be a 'smart' way ...

Sorry guys, but that gets the 500 points !

S.S.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 13920352
I learn something new everyday...did not know that one :)
0