Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec 9.1 Restores are missing

Posted on 2005-05-03
3
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hello,

I have Backup Exec 9.1 with SP2 installed on Windows 2003 Server. I have been doing daily backups (full backups) and everyday I check the status and things are being done fine. However, I went to check the restore to make sure everything was ok and found that some of the backups are not listed in the restore selection list!!!! This is quite disconcerting!!! It has the dates listed from the most recent to the oldest, but some jobs that were successful (and that still show up in the log that exec maintains as successful) are just not there! Anyone have any ideas why this would be? It seems to just skip some here and there. Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Also in Veritas can you restore from just a tape, or does it have to be stored in it's catalog? I hope all those backups are not useless since they are not showing up in the list?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rgtechsupport
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 100 total points
ID: 13919064
This depends on the backup method you have selected. If it was some sort of Grandfather, Father, Son system, then the software will assume you have recycled that particular backup (usually you wouldn't keep a daily backup for more than 2 or 3 weeks). If those tapes still exist, you can still read them back to your Veritas database.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jhowel earned 800 total points
ID: 13920028
If you still have the tapes for these missing catalogues in your posession then you can put them in the drive (i'm assuming that you're using a standalone drive and not a library) and then run an Inventory (by right-clicking the the drive in the left pane in the Devices tab and selecting Inventory) and once it has completed then Catalog it (by again right-clicking the the drive in the left pane in the Devices tab and selecting Catalog). Once the Catalog has completed then in the top right-hand pane under the Devices tab right-click on the name of the tape that's in the drive and select Restore. You will then be taken to the restore catalogue for the tape that you've just inventoried and cataloged!

So I think this answers your second point that you can indeed for example have BE9.1 on your XP desktop with a tape drive attached to it and Inventoy>Catalogue>Restore data from servers running BE8.6, 9.0 and 9.1 and possibly 10 although I haven't tried!

The bottom line is that if a job shows as having completed successfully and you still have the tapes in your posession and they haven't ben overwritten and the media is good then you will have the data.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:neoponder
neoponder earned 100 total points
ID: 13921920
You can also set the retention of the catalouge.  You may have set it to auto-delete after a certin date.  Check your settings and increase your retention.
0