[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

exchange 2003

Posted on 2005-05-03
10
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
can exchange 2003 server work in a win 2k server enviroment?  i know it is meant to work for 2003 server but my needs are simple and straight
0
Comment
Question by:gianitoo
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 13919060
all you have to do is look at the system requirments.  it has to be installed on a 2003 domain, but the box can be a 2000 server.  IE the server you install exchange 2003 on can be a windows 2000 or 2003 box, but that box must be a member of a 2003 domain. See below:

http://www.microsoft.com/uk/windowsserversystem/exchange/product-information/system-requirements.mspx
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 2000 total points
ID: 13919152
i might have spoken too soon,,,, the MS article above doesn't mention anything about the domain level (although it should).  

this link below says that you can have exchange 2003 in a 2000 domain, BUT this same article says that they dont now (????) if exchange 2000 can run in a 2003 domain, which it can for sure (ive done it). So i dont know now reliable this article is.

http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/exchange2003/exchange_2003_compatibility.htm
http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/exchange2003/exchange_2003_install.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gianitoo
ID: 13919177
i only have one box and it is 2000 server so obviusly my domain is in 2000
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Carlo-Giuliani
ID: 13919290
The article Mikeleebrala points to is correct:  you can run E2K on in a Win2K3 domain (as he has done), but you *cannot* run it on a Win2K3 server (only on a Win2K server in a Win2K3 domain.).  

So the answer to Gianitoo's original question is "yes."
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 13919356
carlo... he is trying to install exchange 2003 in a windows 2000 domain, not e2k in a w2k3 domain like you mentioned.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Carlo-Giuliani
ID: 13919534
Yes, I understand that.  The answer is "yes", he can run E2K3 on a Win2K server using a Win2K domain.  This is clear in the link you provided, and in the original  Microsoft document, which here:
http://www.microsoft.com/exchange/evaluation/tiwinnet.mspx





0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Seelan Naidoo
ID: 13919889
I beg to differ..

I have a Windows Server 2003 running in a Windows 2000 domain, using a clustered Microsoft Exchange 2003 Server as our mail server, which was upgraded some 6 months ago, from Exchange 2000, and had no problems (touch wood) as of yet.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Carlo-Giuliani
ID: 13919976
If you differ, please explain why.  The documentation seems clear to me.  
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 13920025
SeanUK777   i agree with carlo,,,, all you are doing is agreeing with him. The document that carlo posted clearly said that you can run exchange 2003 in either a windows 2000 or windows 2003 domain, on either a 2000 or 2003 box,  which is the same thing you just said.  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Seelan Naidoo
ID: 13920197
oops, i was reading a cached copy, didn't see the other comments..
So, I am agreeing then..
0