?
Solved

pscp -r problem creating remote folders?

Posted on 2005-05-03
3
Medium Priority
?
2,540 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi everyone,

I am having the following problem using pscp.exe

I want to do:
pscp -r . username@server:/path/data

On a unix machine (using the scp version of this command), this results in:
COPY: all sudirectories of the current working directory on the local machine
TO: /path/data on the remote machine


On my winXP machine, this command fails with the following error message:
scp: <working directory>: No such file or directory
(where <working directory> is the name of the current working directory)

NOTE: pscp.exe works without any problem to copy single files from my local machine to the remote machine.

So this is a two part question:
(a) where is the problem? (am I using an incorrect syntax? is pscp.exe incapable of creating directories on the remote machine? is there something wrong with the remote machine?)
(b) what can I do to fix it? (is there an alternative to pscp.exe for windows?, should I use a different syntax? etc)

Thanks very much!
0
Comment
Question by:nicholassolutions
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Mysidia earned 2000 total points
ID: 13919412
Are you sure  /path/data  exists on the server?

The "scp:" prefix is a big hint that the problem is on the server side,
finding the target directory but there may be what I would think of
as a bug in pscp...

try

pscp -v -r C:\full\path\to\current\directory  username@server:/path/data
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:joju
ID: 13919473
problem is in your windows
try
pscp -r * username@server:/path/data

another gui based tool is available at
http://helpdesk.ucalgary.ca/ssh/ssh.html
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:nicholassolutions
ID: 13919822
Thanks for your post, Mysidia.

I actually had a couple different problems:
(1) I needed to use the full windows path, as you pointed out.
(2) I needed to use "back slashes" i.e. "\" following the server name

To summarize, here is the command that works:
pscp r C:\full\path\to\current\directory  username@server:\path\data

cheers!
0