[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

HTML files take too long to load from remote application server while .TIF and .PDF's that

Posted on 2005-05-03
2
Medium Priority
?
119 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
are 10 times greater in size load much faster

At the moment the only solution seems to transfer files from the server to the local PC
and load it locally ...

0
Comment
Question by:AlexF777
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Preece earned 1000 total points
ID: 13919461
Could it be that the html files are referencing images / links / scripts that are slow to load?

Preece
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:jimbobmcgee
jimbobmcgee earned 1000 total points
ID: 13925281
Plain HTML or generated content?

If generated, via script (ASP, PHP, etc), make sure there are no unnecessary loops in your code...

J.
0