[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Citrix Metaframe XP - problem with one computer connecting to Citrix

Posted on 2005-05-03
8
Medium Priority
?
2,232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
I have a user trying to access my Citrix server from home.  This user has never had a problem connecting prior to last week.  She is now getting the error:  "cannot connect to the citrix metaframe server.  The socket is not already bound to an address."  Can someone please advise why we she would be getting this error now since she has had successful logins in the past?  Any help would be appreciated.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mmj1
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rshooper76
ID: 13920794
Is your Citrix server behind a firewall?  How is the user connecting to the server?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmj1
ID: 13920905
Yes, my Citrix server is behind a firewall.  I had loaded the ICA client on the user's pc and configured it with the ip address to connect through to our server.  Just so you know, the user has AOL broadband that she uses to connect to the internet and she also indicated that someone in her household recently loaded some type of firewall software on her pc -- so I am not sure but could it be that her firewall has something to do with her being blocked?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:BILJAX
ID: 13921262
You need to open ports 1494 or 2598.  They changed it at RL2.  


AC
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmj1
ID: 13921328
BILJAX, when you indicate I need to open ports 1494 or 2598 -- is that on the user's firewall or the firewall in front of my Citrix server?  and I'm sorry but I'm not sure what you mean "they changed it at RL2"  -- who is they and what is RL2.  Thanks for you further explanation......
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:BILJAX
ID: 13921541
Citrix changed the port used for ICA with Release 3, sorry, not 2.   On the firewall INFRONT (not yelling) of you Citrix server needs to have port 1494 forwarded to the citrix server.  If you ever upgrade citrix, you need to change that from 1949 to 2598.


AC
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Zoidling earned 500 total points
ID: 13922699
If you haven't changed anything on your server and firewall and others are able to connect OK, I would focus on the user's home setup, namely what changed immediately prior to her access ceasing to work.  A quick test would be for her to shut off her personal firewall and see if she can get a successful ICA connection.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:elconomeno
ID: 13924669
try to make a telnet session on port 1494.
if this works then you know that the problem is not a TCP/IP issue

make a connection to the citrix server with a MS RDP client. if this works, you know that it is not a MS Licence problem

what version of windows is it?
if it is pre win2000 then you need free CALS on your Citrix servers.

some client - pc's takes more then one CAL and they on't release the old ones.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mmj1
ID: 13968496
Thanks to all for your help.  I had the user disable her Mcafee firewall and that did not help -- she then uninstalled it completely and she was able to get in fine.  Thanks again.
0