[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Directory Replication issue.  Manage Imported Directories lists 'NO MASTER'  NT 4.0 Domain

Posted on 2005-05-03
7
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi guys and gurls,

I have 1 PDC and 2 BDC's in a Win NT 4.0 domain.  I just noticed that I did not have directory replication turned on for the one BDC in Indianapolis.  It had seemed to be authenticating users like a good BDC would do but no scripts were being replicated thus far.

In the IndyBDC I now have that server set up to import directories from the PDC.  It looks just like the other BDC (that works) listing the PDC in the 'From List' and the path C:\WINNT\System32\Repl\Import

When I click the 'manage' button on the BDC that works, it says  Sub-Directory - Scripts and Status is 'OK'  Also shows a last update.

When I do the same for the INDYBDC it says Sub-Directory - Scripts and Status says 'No Master'
 

Any Suggestions?

Pete
0
Comment
Question by:Pete-Panaroni
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Pete-Panaroni
ID: 13919726
ohh yea.. and I can ADD or REMOVE a lock for the import settings for Scripts.. This is also on the Manage Imported Directories page.. What is the purpose of this and why would you need more than one?

Thanks in advance.

Pete
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:neoponder
ID: 13921515
Are you using a hub and spoke replication modle?

make sure on the Primary replication server (the server you dump stuff into the Export directory for export to other servers) has the proper export path, and all servers listed(or the domain name, but I prefer servers).  On the import side, import from only this server...

I have all the other servers setup not to export.
But on the import side they should have the primary server (in my case i use my pdc).

If you can establish a file share connection, make sure the replication service is started.  
If all this is right:

set all servers to use the same domain account!!!!  <<this is the most common reason it fails if configuration is right.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pete-Panaroni
ID: 13922270
Do you mean the same domain account starting the directory replicator service?   And doesn't NT 4 only support the Single-Master Replication Model?

Single-master means that only one DC holds a read/write copy of the security database; all the other DCs hold a read-only copy.  

The server manager on the PDC is set up exactly (as far as I can tell) to export the directory to both BDC's.. and Both BDC's are set up for import only.. One BDC works, One Doesnt..

Basically this started when I installed Script Logic.. Directory replication was not turned on, on the third BDC (the one that it doesnt work on).. I turned it on and tried to replicate..  no go..

I am starting the directory replicator service on the PDC and BDC as domain administrator and I just looked.. the BDC that is working is starting up using domain\servicesacct account..  Hope this helps.

Thanks for your help.

Pete

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:neoponder
ID: 13937022
1.  Domain account,
I would start each relicator service using the same domain account on each PDC/BDC.
2. Single master/multi-master
NT 4 supports replication from all computer.  You can have it so that anything  you put in any export directory will replicate to any servers import directory.  

I was not sure from your post above...

Are you working now?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nepk earned 2000 total points
ID: 14033143
its very simple. Account must be added in Local replicator group.

just use the service option in the control panel and use THIS ACCOUNT option and add your Administrator account. It will prompt you that this account has been added to Local REPLICATOR group (YOU CAN ALSO ADD ADMINISTRAOR ACCOUNT IN THAT LOCAL REPLICATOR GROUP to make replication happen manually). accept it. then Your login scripts replication will start automatically after a while or Use Server Manager window to start replication then and there.

Also Make sure on your BDC that REPL directory is administrative shared from the SERVER icon in control panel. By default its share.

On PDC in the replication window use Export directory option and add all BDC underneath. and use path c:\winnt\system32\repl\export

On BDC in the replication window use Import Directory Option and add PDC server name and use path c:\winnt\systems32\repl\import

You will notice all your login scripts will transfer to BDC in No time................

Regards
Hussain
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pete-Panaroni
ID: 14037524
Thanks for your help!!  I was beginning to think it wouldn't get resolved.

Pete
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nepk
ID: 14041399
its alright mate, you are welcome

Hussain
0