?
Solved

Mail Server Dependent on Domain Controller?

Posted on 2005-05-03
11
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
On a small office domain, with two domain controllers, 1 & 2, both running server 2003.  There is also a separate mail server, running server 2003 and exchange 2000.

I am new to this domain but I just noticed that when I reboot DC2 all outlook connections to the exchange server are frozen, for the entire time that DC2 is rebooting and even a bit longer.

DC2 does have IIS with a Virtual SMTP site, but I don't see that it's really configured to do anything.

And I don't see anything on the exchange server pointing explicitly to this domain controller.

Also, DC2 has terminal server installed, though no users are running any applications on this server and there are no applications other than windows installed.

Where can I start looking to see find our what connection there is between the exchange server, this dc2, and outlook clients on workstations throughout the network.

0
Comment
Question by:gateguard
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:gateguard
ID: 13920127
Whoops.  Correction.  That's exchange server 2003 (6.5).
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
flyguybob earned 1400 total points
ID: 13920419
Chances are that DC2 is your only active Global Catalog server.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 13920577
The solution would be to make the other DC a GC, wait for the notation in the Active Directory event logs stating that the server is now a GC, and then reboot the DC.  After that the gc should be able to respond to requests properly.

Cheers,

Bob
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:gateguard
ID: 13920881
Well, it's definitely true.  DC2 has the Global Catalog box checked in its NTDS Settings Properties and DC1 doesn't.

Can I have two Global Catalog servers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gateguard
ID: 13920957
I see the answer to my question is "yes, but don't".


http://www.petri.co.il/configure_a_new_global_catalog.htm :

Configuring an excessive number of GCs in a domain wastes network bandwidth during replication. One GC server per domain in each physical location is sufficient. Windows NT sets servers as GCs as necessary, so you don’t need to configure additional GCs unless you notice slow query response times.

Anyway, Bob, thanks for the info.  I'll be careful rebooting this machine in the future.  Maybe enabling a 2nd GC first.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:robrandon
ID: 13921005
flyguybob, do you mind checking out this link I opened a while ago?  I have a similar problem, but with more than one DC as a GC:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_21329083.html
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 13921203
If you have two DCs and only one is a GC and it is a small site, the additional replication traffic should not be much of a concern.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gateguard
ID: 13921287
Ok.  I'll try it.  Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 13921648
Anytime.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mrmmills
ID: 13921692
Please see my post at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_21409700.html
it not only references your redundancy regarding global catalogs, but also shows how to configure additional RUS (Recipient Update Servers)  and additional DNS servers in the Exchange System Manager.  see below:

Redundacy for Recipient Update Services in Exchange: How to Add a New Recipient Update Service

To add a new Recipient Update Service: 1. Click Start, point to Programs, point to Microsoft Exchange, and then click System Manager.
2. Expand the Recipients object, and then click the Recipient Update Services container.
3. Right-click Recipient Update Services, point to New, and then click Recipient Update Service.  
4. Click Browse next to "Domain" to display a list of domains in your forest.
5. Click the domain that you want this Recipient Update Service to update, and then click OK.  
6. Confirm that the domain that you selected is displayed in the New Object - Recipient Update Service dialog box, and then click Next.
7. Click Browse, click the Exchange server on which you want this instance of the Recipient Update Service to run, and then click OK.
8. Click Next.
9. Click Finish.
10. Right-click the new Recipient Update Service object that you created, click Properties, configure the Update interval setting, and then click OK.

Note When you are creating a Recipient Update Service, you cannot select the domain controller. You can only select the domain that you want the new Recipient Update Service to be associated with. After you have finished creating the Recipient Update Service, you can edit the properties of the Recipient Update Service and select the domain controller that you want.



Redundancy for DNS in Exchange 2003:
When I took down one of my DC's for maintenance the other day and my Exchange server stopped functioning correctly - couldn't resolve external DNS to send mail. I thought since the server NIC had two internal DNS servers listed (the one taken down plus another DC/DNS server) it would automatically forward all requests to the secondary DNS server listed in the NIC config.

I then found about the setting (in Exchange) that lets you tell Exchange directly) what DNS servers to use. See below

Directly setting DNS Servers in Exchange System Manager
1. Start Exchange System Manager.
2. Expand Your_Organization (where Your_Organization is the name of your Exchange organization).
3. Expand Servers, and then expand Your_Server (where Your_Server is the name of your server).
4. Expand Protocols, and then expand SMTP.
5. Right-click Your_SMTP_Virtual_Server (where Your_SMTP_Virtual_Server is the name of your SMTP virtual server), and then click Properties.
6. Click the Delivery tab, and then click Advanced.
7. Click Configure next to Configure external DNS Servers.
8. Click Add, type the IP address of your internal\external DNS servers, and then click OK
 

0
 

Expert Comment

by:mrmmills
ID: 13927909
I forgot to take you to the following MS KB article:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;875427

Global catalog server placement and ratios in an Exchange 2000 Server organization or in an Exchange Server 2003 organization.

 “For scalability and for fault tolerance, we recommend that you configure at least two global catalog servers in each Active Directory site. If a site spans multiple domains, we recommend that you configure a global catalog for each domain where Exchange 2000 Server computers or Exchange Server 2003 computers and clients reside.”
0