[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook absolutley Shizzled....please help!!!!

Posted on 2005-05-03
11
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hey Gang,

Need some advice if possible......

Right, user logged into there machine and the error message "Your roaming profile is not available, you will be logged on with a locally stored profile. Changes to this profile will not be copied to the server, possible causes insufficient privalages/ network problems.

unknowingly, (as most of my users have local profiles rather than roaming ones) I deleted the profile and loaded machine again, which worked fine, no error messages, straight in.  

Now, have opened outlook and previous e-mails/calender and contacts that the user had have now disappeared!  When i opened outlook, there was the message stating that the default location has now changed, etc, etc.  

I've thought that maybe the machine was set up for e-mails to go straight to a .pst or .ost file, have done searches (including one's for hidden files) with no joy and have also, tried data recovery software, but still no joy....

Could it be a case that as I deleted the profile, that the outlook information has gone as well?  If so, any idea's how i could recover this?  P.S backup is not an option, as I'm guessing that the info would have resided on the users c drive

Bwoy, what a day!!!
0
Comment
Question by:wha_gwan
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 500 total points
ID: 13920236
>> I deleted the profile and loaded machine again

how? is

c:\docs and settings\old username  still there?

if not get it back with

File Recovery

When a file is deleted either from the Network, By a program or from the Command Line, is does not get put into the recycle bin. However the file is NOT erased, instead the information that points to the file is erased. By erasing the pointer, the file becomes "Invisible" to the Operating system. Using Third party software these files can be recovered.

NOTE: remove the offending Hard Drive and fit in in a working PC as a slave drive - Deleted files get overwritten FIRST so just installing recovery software can over-write them.


**********Freeware Recovery Tools**********

Deleted File Analysis http://www.execsoft.com/freeware/freeware.asp
(NT/2K/XP)

PC Inspector http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm
(FAT 12/16/32 NTFS)

OnTrack http://www.ontrack.co.uk/freesoftware/freesoftware.asp
(Also have a Netware version - NOT FREE)


**********TrialWare Recovery Tools**********

Undelete 3.0 http://www.executive.com/undelete/undelete.asp (30 Day trial available)
(NT/2K/XP) - Can run direct from the CD

File Recover http://www.zdnetindia.com/indya/downloads/desktop/info/10204365.html
(95/98/ME/NT/XP)

R-Undelete http://www.tucows.com/preview/254623.html
(FAT12/16/32 NTFS NTFS5 and Ext2FS)

Recover My Files http://www.tucows.com/preview/258313.html


**********Shareware Recovery Tools**********

File Scavenger http://www.webattack.com/features/filescavenger-704-421808.php
(NT/2K/XP) - Supports Reformatted Volumes -Limited to 32Kb file size!

GetDataBack for FAT http://www.webattack.com/get/getbackfat.shtml
(FAT) Works Even After FDisk and Format, Can run Over the network.

GetDataBack for NTFS http://www.webattack.com/get/getbacknt.shtml
(NTFS) Works Even After FDisk and Format, Can run Over the network.

Active@ UNDELETE http://www.webattack.com/get/activeundelete.shtml
(FAT 12/16/32 NTFS) Runs From MMC Console

Active@ UNERASER http://www.webattack.com/get/activeuneraser.shtml
(FAT 12/16/32 NTFS) Runs from DOS Bootdisk

FinalData Plus http://www.zdnet.de/downloads/programs/4/7/en10164547-wc.html
(95/98/ME/NT/XP)



************Commercial Products************

File Restore ($39.00)
http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/filerestore.asp

HDR Data Recovery ($485.00) Trail available
http://www.sofotex.com/download/software/8412.html

**********Good Link to More Info***********

http://www.hard-disk-data-recovery.com/datarecovery-pages/data_ntfs_recovery_software.html
Video Tutorial http://www.thepcspy.com/tutorials/article.asp?TID=111
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13920248
Where is my Outlook data stored
http://www.slipstick.com/config/backup.htm

this will show you what you need to recover depending on your version of outlook/OE :)

Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:wha_gwan
ID: 13920319
okay,

logged in as an administrator of the machine and went to advanced/profile options.  deleted from there.   c:\docs and settings\old username is still there.  

I installed the software on the server and ran scan of the machine from there.  Would this have overwritten the files?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:kind4me
kind4me earned 500 total points
ID: 13920340
Are you using microsoft exchange server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wha_gwan
ID: 13920357
yes, using exchange 2003.  but have had a look at the users account through owa, and again, no old e-mails or contacts
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kind4me
ID: 13920471
Where are your roaming profiles stored?  Have you looked on the server under his roaming profile folder?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wha_gwan
ID: 13924903
I have looked on the server under the roaming profiles but still no joy.  Just wondering, is it only .ptst files and .ost files that i can search for?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kind4me
ID: 13926134
Yep all info is stored on the exchnage server, psts and OSTs.

When you searched his computer, you searched the entire c drive or only the profiles.  He should now have two profile folders on his desktop.  One that is username the other that is username.domainname
0
 

Author Comment

by:wha_gwan
ID: 13928297
I searched the entire C & network drives.  Searched for .pst's on both the profiles on the server and on local c drive
0