[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I nat a request coming from inside my network to a public IP back to a device on my network?

Posted on 2005-05-03
6
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I have a website that resides on my internal network, and is reached from the internet through natting on my router. However, when a machine inside my network tries to open the website with its public domain name, they cannot connect. How can I setup the proper NAT to let machines inside my network view the website while referencing its public IP.

For Example:
Internal webserver: 10.1.1.25
domainname: www.example.com registered to 64.20.122.42
Existing Nat: ip nat source inside static tcp 10.1.1.25 80 64.20.122.42 80

What do I need to add so that when a machine on the same network as the webserver, eg host w/ip 10.1.1.32 tries to connect to www.example.com they are properly redirected.
0
Comment
Question by:jcc05
6 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 13920247
edit the hosts file on the local machines
NT
location
C:\WINNT\SYSTEM32\DRIVERS\ETC\hosts
 here
http://www.octopus.iastate.edu/files/11edit_hostfile.html
9x
 http://www.brother.com/european/networking/chapter18/chapter18_tcpip-hosts-file.html
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13920268
is your INTERNAL windows domain name example.com

if so just create an entry in DNS (or host files on each machine) that point

www   to    10.1.1.25
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jcc05
ID: 13920347
No, the domain is hosted by a third party and resides outside the network. I need to find a solution that is done at the routing level if possible.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 150 total points
ID: 13920523
If it is a Cisco router you're out of luck. It simply can't  happen on the router. A local hosts file is the only way, or else an internal DNS server that resolves to private IP.
What kind of router do you have?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jcc05
ID: 13920617
I am using a Cisco 2600 router.

I also have a Cisco PIX firewall going into my network shortly that can also perform routing functions, would that be able to do it if the 2600 can't or is it a symptom of all cisco routing devices?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 13920662
The PIX does have some "tricks" up its sleeves that the router does not.
It can do "dns doctoring" and/or "outside nat" (alias), the IOS router simply has no equivelant..

0