?
Solved

lpt to ethernet print server setup

Posted on 2005-05-03
5
Medium Priority
?
630 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am vaguely familiar with the concept, but can someone expand on the premiss of this setup.  I don't think you have to have a print server like a Deskjet to implement, but say you wanted to get a printer that had a parallel connection only added to your network with an tcp/ip port what would the basic setup be with or without a physical print server?

Thanks,

D/Bj
0
Comment
Question by:dee30
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:glenn_1984
glenn_1984 earned 350 total points
ID: 13920441
You would need a print server.

The print server has two or three connections.
One is to the parallel port of your printer.
The second is to an ethernet cable.
There may or may not be a third connection to an electrical outlet.

Axis has a lot of inexpensive print servers.


Some printers (I do not think Deskjets) include an optional ethernet card slot in the printer.
This is often more expensive than a print server, however.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dee30
ID: 13920607
This is just the conventional parallel device to print server setup?

Thanks,

D/bj
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:star57tech
ID: 13920697
You cannot add a printer without a print server Ip , Now lets say you want to make a parrallel connection
 Net use lpt1 \\nameofcomputer\sharenameofprinter
so example my workstation is called WKS1 and the share name of the printer is hp
netuse lpt1 \\wks1\hp
or you can in wk2 and xp open the run command and type just \\wks1\hp

For sake of argument that you have an hp jetdirect parrallel printer server, then you need to add that print server ip as a port in the printers

Hope this helped
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 13920723
Not sure of what you are asking now.

A print server is  a way to connect a conventional parallel device to a network via an ethernet cable.
You generally configure the print server via a web browser and an IP address.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
neoponder earned 350 total points
ID: 13922081
Just to clarify...

If you have a printer, and that printer does not have a built in "print-server" or ethernet port,  Than you have to by a device to connect the ptiner to your network.  That device is a print server, or in the old days, you might actually hook the pinter up to a Windows box directly via paralelle port, and that windows box is a "print server".  To futher complicate things, you can hook a printer up with a print server device, and still share it using a windows box over the network.   MS-Trained people will call the server the "print server", when in fact their are two, the windows box and the device used to attached to the network.
:)  Is that confusing enough?
0