?
Solved

Login Script is not working

Posted on 2005-05-03
14
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hello everyone,

I have Windows 2000 server DC, with AD, DNS, DHCP and about 30 XP Pro Client machine.  I am trying to run a logon script that adds some registry info to the xp pro clients.  However, my script is not running.  I put the script under NETLOGON as well as the reg file.  the reg file contains:

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\*]
"QuickTip"="prop:Type;DocAuthor;DocTitle;DocSubject;DocComments;Write;Size"
"InfoTip"="prop:Type;DocAuthor;DocTitle;DocSubject;DocComments;Write;Size"

What am i doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:mostym
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 13920818
In your GPO under the login script section, you should see a button that says "show files". Double click that and your script needs to be located here. The location will be very long with lots of numbers/letters at the end so this is the easiest way to get to it.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:robrandon
ID: 13920832
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:anil_u
ID: 13921038
A common mistake is when specifying the path for the logon script, you have to use UNC (\\servername\share) so that clients can find it on the network and not something like c:\...

If you have used c:\... then it would not run

Hope I could help
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dowwie
ID: 13921396
lets see the code your using to process your logon script and inside your script itself.  Is this the only thing your logon script is doing or can you verify that it is doing everything else?  Is it a bat file, GPO, CMD file etc...  Also for the class area I think you have to be an admin unless you are processing the reg poke as an admin.  put some logging into your logon script to see where it is failing.  If it's a vb script you can get some really detailed loging done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mostym
ID: 13921766
It is a bat file, called tooltips.bat.  the contents are:

regedit /s tooltips.reg

both files are located in \\server\NETLOGON.


0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Yancey Landrum
ID: 13921874
Use the full UNC path for the regfile:

    regedit /s \\yourdc\netlogon\tooltips.reg

I don't think you can push out changes to HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT via Group Policy; only HKLM and HKCU, so you would have to use regedit or reg.exe in a logion script to do it (but please correct me if I'm wrong, someone!).
0
 

Author Comment

by:mostym
ID: 13921881
ylandrum,

that is what im trying to do.   Is to push out changes via a login script.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Yancey Landrum
ID: 13922116
I saw that; I was actually responding to robrandon who suggested you do it via Group Policy, which I don't think is possible for this.

The above line should work for you. But if your users are not local admins on their machines you will have a problem there as well since, as Dowwie pointed out, you need to be an admin to write to HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT. In my organization, all our users ARE local admins (required for our core accounting software) so I don't have to deal with that.

Check out this guy's script for using RUNAS to import registry files on machines where the users do not have rights:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20674387.html

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:robrandon
ID: 13922319

You can also try using vb.  Make sure to test!

Dim WShell
Set WShell = WScript.CreateObject( "WScript.Shell" )

INOPathReg="HKCR\*\QuickTip"
WShell.RegWrite INOPathReg,"prop:Type;DocAuthor;DocTitle;DocSubject;DocComments;Write;Size","REG_DWORD"
INOPathReg="HKCR\*\InfoTip"
WShell.RegWrite INOPathReg,"prop:Type;DocAuthor;DocTitle;DocSubject;DocComments;Write;Size","REG_DWORD"
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 13922331
Take the /s out of the script to see if the script is actually working and if any error messages are displayed.

Once you have established that it is working put the /s back again.

Do your users have sufficient permissions to update the HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT key - usually this is a read only key for normal users?

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 13925885
You can't make the actual change via a GPO....but you could push the script itself out via a GPO which I find is usually the easiest way in my opinion.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 13926117
luv2smile,

As a matter of interest why can't you push the change via a GPO?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Yancey Landrum
ID: 13926975
julianH:

Administrative template files only support two classes; CLASS MACHINE and CLASS USER corresponding to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE and HKEY_CURRENT_USER. There is no mechanism for pushing changes to HKEY_USERS or HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT.
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 2000 total points
ID: 13927078
Yes but HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT is a subkey of HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE (and there is one for the user as well)

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Classes
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Classes

0