Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Things to take into consideration when setting up a router ??

Posted on 2005-05-03
7
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
What things do I need to implement or take into consideration with regards to security when setting up a router ?
0
Comment
Question by:gecko_au2003
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Tagor
Tagor earned 400 total points
ID: 13921600
That depends on your router type. If you have a 'normal' router, you don't need to change anything. If you are going to use a wireless router, make sure you enable WEP-security and if possible MAC-filtering.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 13921631
I will preferbaly use a linksys router unless yourself or anyone can suggest a better make / model that is more secure when using a router.

I mean I know about setting the password on the router to something else so that it is not left as the default one :) ie Admin or left blank or something to that extent, but I wanted to know what other security settings I need to configure on it and any resources that I need or tutorials to take me through how to do each of those things :)
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:neoponder
neoponder earned 400 total points
ID: 13921787
If you by a linksys, or any other consumer class device, it should pretty much be ready out of the box, unless you have special conciderations, like running QoS for VoIP, or Wireless.  Other than that, linksys (for instance) has a very good tutorial on their website that can give you informtion about the specifics.  Other than enabling wireless security, I would not bother changing much else.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 13921832
ok - only other thing I want to ask on this question is what is the best way to block porn so that ppl who access the net via going to a library or public internet access place can not access porn ??
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:neoponder
ID: 13921867
That's a tuff one.  There is no way to totally prevent somebody with knowledge of the internet and determiniation from getting at it, in my humble opinon.  But you can greatly reduce the chances by purchasing third-party software on the PC's that constantly update to block sites.


SurfControl and NetNanny are examples of a few.  I don't know of anything free that works well.

0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
pseudocyber earned 1200 total points
ID: 13923560
Setup a router - soho - for security:
1.) change the password to something $+r0nG! not something weak, like "weakling"
2.) change the username, if you can - this depends on the hardware and firmware versions.
3.) if wireless, consider changing he SSID and disabling SSID broadcasting
4.) if wireless, consider limiting access to certain MAC address
5.) if wireless, consider using WEP or WPA.
6.) make sure "manage remotely" is NOT turned on.
7.) use something besides the default network of 192.168.1.0/24 network.  Anything 192.168 or 172.16 is fine.
8.) check for new firmware upgrades
9.) consider other firmware if you need more - such as available at http://www.linksysinfo.org
10.) change the SNMP string, and turn it off if you don't need SNMP (depends on hardware and firmware).
11.) install in physically secure location - behind a lockable door - all security can be bypassed if physical access is obtained.

For porn - you really need to pipe the I'net traffic through a third party web filter.  We use Surf Control http://www.surfcontrol.com/products/web/.  There's others such as Web Trends and plug ins for ISA server.  This is the only effective way - and again, that's a judgement call.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 13926930
Just to let you guys know , I asked a question here :

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_21412377.html

Relating to the last comment on this question as I would like more info with regards to it :)
0