?
Solved

Win2k domain upgrade to 2003  with Exchange 2003 Server

Posted on 2005-05-03
4
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hello and thank you for all your help. I have a W2K domain with 6 sites. The main site was 2 servers one is a W2K DC and the other is also a W2K DC and also has Exchange 2003 on it. The second largest site has one W2K DC. We will be keeping all the current hardware and would like to keep all the file shares in place.  I will be purchasing a new server for one of the other sites. This job will be done on a weekend
My plan was to:

1. Backup everything
2. Take the new server or any pc for that matter and join it the 2K domain as a 2K3 member server and run for a couple weeks
3. Move all operations roles to W2K server at main site.
4. run DC promo on the W2K DC with Exchange 2K3 and pull AD off of it.
4. run DC promo on the W2K DC at second site and pull AD off of it.
3. Run adprep/forest then adprep/domain
4. run dcpromo on 2K3 Member server and move all operations roles to it after it finishes
5. upgrade W2K server with Exchange to W2K3 Server
6. upgrade second site server to W2K3
7. run dcpromo on W2K3 member servers

I have never done an upgrade with Exchange 2003, and am not sure what to expect.

Thanks again for all the help

harvister
0
Comment
Question by:harvister
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
joedoe58 earned 1500 total points
ID: 13924679
Why do you not do a migration instead. Since you already are running Exchange 2003 your AD is prepared. I would follow this steps instead.
1. Backup everything.
2. Upgrade on server to 2003.
3. Check that all is OK.
4. Take next server do the same until all servers upgraded.
5. Raise functionality to 2003 both in domain and forest.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Seelan Naidoo
ID: 13926207
this article takes you through additional steps to perform and be aware of..

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325379#kb1
0
 

Author Comment

by:harvister
ID: 13927827
Thank You joedoe58 & SeanUK777.

joedoe58,

Since Exchange 2003 in already installed on one of my Windows 2000 Domain controllers, are you saying that the 2003 Schema is already in place? If so, does this mean that I do not have to run adprep at all?

Is it not risky upgrading a 2000 DC to 2003? I have a book here that recommends adding a member server and then promoting it to a 2003 DC.
Is it because the 03 Schema is already in place that makes it less risky?

Thanks for all your help

harvister
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Seelan Naidoo
ID: 13928486
not risky at all..

As long as you have at least System State backups of 2 Domain Controllers, you should have any problems going back to a previous state, if your migration process fails.



0