?
Solved

VPN Overview

Posted on 2005-05-03
4
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I am thinking about setting up a VPN in my office.  I have no experience with vpn's.  The server is a Windows 2003 server sitting behind a proxy server.  Obviously  I will use Microsoft as a resource for doing it, but does anyone have any tips to save me some aches and pains?

0
Comment
Question by:bridgetimiller
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:neoponder
ID: 13922061
The only thing I would mention is that this solution (I think) will use PPTP as the protocal.  This is not secure enough to meet our companies standards.  We opted to purchase a cisco VPN device that uses IPSec encryption, which is very secure.   You may have issues using pptp over your proxy, depending on how 'smart' you proxy server is.

Good luck,
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pcavenue earned 2000 total points
ID: 13931555
ok, here is the steps to setup a 2003 server as a vpn device

1.      make sure you have two nicks
2.      in network properties, configure the connection with the seccond nic, and rename it something like "VPN".  you also may want to give it a stadic ip address
3.      make sure you have routing and remote access installed (add remove programs)
4.      start | programs | routing and remote access
5.      if it hasnt been configured, click on action, then "configure and enable"
6.      next
7.      select vpn
8.      make sure proper protocols are in
9.      select correct nic (connection should have name like VPN)
10.      specify how ip addresses are going to be given out
11.      select no on RADIUS server, unless you know you want it
12.      then the vpn server (service) tries to start

I suggest using a linksys rv042, 170  because its part of cisco, can connect tons of cients to it using ipsec (not pptp), and has its own client software, the other option is to use www.snapgear.com 's pptp unix appliance, about 250.

depending on your current router setup you need to put the ms vpn server in  a dmz zone because most routers only recognize one pptp connection, meaning the seccond incoming connectin trying to hit the server would confuse the router.  

I have tons of clients using linksys devices, and that snapgear thing, I got frustrated with MS's version of it years ago, but I know you have your reasons.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pcavenue
ID: 13990471
thanks, i would love to know if you went for my sales pitch on third party connectivity devices insted of MS's software solution, but thanks....
0
 

Author Comment

by:bridgetimiller
ID: 13990523
It's all still pretty confusing to me, but it definitely gives me a place to start.  If Microsoft only allows one router, then I would have to go with a 3rd party - so I would probably go with what you recommend, as I don't know anything about anything else :)  I think I would lean towards the linsys, not the snapgear.  
0