[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Terminal services user configuration

Posted on 2005-05-03
3
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I am using NT4 terminal server, On the terminal server, the user manager for Domains has an extra Config Button that the PDC's(also NT4) user manager for domains does not have.

I have just added two win 2003 servers. I will be using them as term servers. The only way I can make changes to the individual term users on the 2003 servers in to use the config button under user manager on the NT4 Terminal server.  

the NT terminal server will be removed from the domain in the near future. The problem is if I remove the NT4 term server the setting for the individual user gos away also.

Do i need to upgrade the PDC to win 2000\2003 runnung A\server to be able to remove the Nt4 term server? or is there something I am missing.

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:cciavola
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joedoe58
ID: 13924483
You have some nice info about upgrading you domain to w2k3 here: http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/evaluation/whyupgrade/nt4/nt4domtoad.mspx
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 13925541
You can simply copy the User Manager for Domains from your NT4 terminal server to your PDC (or any other server, for that matter, even the W2k3 machines). Copy the .exe to the target server(s) (you might want to put it into a different folder than %Systemroot%\system32), and try if it runs okay. If it complains about missing dlls, copy those as well.
There's definitely no need to upgrade your complete domain.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joedoe58
ID: 13925790
My misstake I understood that Chris wanted to upgrade. Still it is something to consider since NT has been dropped by MS
0