?
Solved

Display Properties window

Posted on 2005-05-03
14
Medium Priority
?
1,358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi.

I'm running Windows XP Pro.  When I right-click on the desktop, it brings up the display properties box, but there are no tabs.  The only thing that shows up is the Theme tab.  I can, for now, go into Control Panel and change some things through the Appearance and Themes category selection. But I can't change the monitor, for example, to change the refresh rate for the monitor.  The flicker is driving my eyes crazy!  Please help!  How do I get the tabs back so I can have my old desktop back?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mr_marvelous
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:DVation191
DVation191 earned 300 total points
ID: 13922355
mr_marvelous,
The only time I've ever seen those tabs dissapear is when a policy is in place. If your computer is part of a domain and you do not have administrative permissions, you won't be able to get those tabs to reappear.

However if you are not part of a domain and you do have administrative rights, you can change the disply policy settings by going to Start > Run > type "gpedit.msc" and hit <ENTER>

Drill down to User Config > Administrative Templates > Control Panel > Display ... here you can edit the local policy settings on the right hand side of the console


Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mr_marvelous
ID: 13922607
Hi DVation191.

I'm not part of a domain.  It's a home PC.  When I launched gpedit.msc, I see several things on the right pane of the window:

Remove Display in Control Panel
Hide Desktop Tab
Prevent changing wallpaper
Hide Appearances and Themes tab
Hide Settings tab
Hide Screen Saver tab
Screen Saver
Screen Saver executable name
Password protect the screen saver
Screen Saver timeout

They all had originally a state of Not Configured.  I tried changing Hide Appearances and Themes tab to Disabled.  Nothing has changed.  Any other thoughts?  Thanks for the quick reply!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:2hype
ID: 13922979
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mr_marvelous
ID: 13923562
Hi 2hype.

That link has some dots in it, so I couldn't connect to the link.  Can you please double-check it and put in the complete link to the path?  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:sramesh2k
sramesh2k earned 1700 total points
ID: 13923936
0
 

Author Comment

by:mr_marvelous
ID: 13927115
Hi 2hype and sramesh2k.

I did that registry change and I still have the same problem.  Any other thoughts?  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 13928473
Hi mr_marvelous,

Are you able to access the Screensaver and the Desktop tabs from the Control Panel directly? If so, this is not Policy related AFAIS
0
 

Author Comment

by:mr_marvelous
ID: 13929084
I can access the Screensaver and the Desktop tabs from Control Panel.  But this still doesn't give me the control for the refresh rate for the monitor (and a couple of other things from the Display Properties box.  What else can I try?  Thanks for the help!
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 1700 total points
ID: 13929106
mr_marvelous,

Try these two commands from Start-Run:

regsvr32 themeui
regsvr32 /i shell32
0
 

Author Comment

by:mr_marvelous
ID: 13929536
sreamesh2k.   You did it.  That worked.  Thank you, Thank you.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 13929565
Awesome!! Thanks for the feedback, mr_marvelous.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 13929698
wow....nice find....only reference to "regsvr32 themeui" in google (in quotes) brings up two webpages...neither of which seem to be related to the problem at hand...go figure.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 13934298
>> brings up two webpages

Both of those pages are mine, DVation191 :-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mbpauline
ID: 14838429
I have a similar problem on an XP Home machine.  The only display properties tabs that appear are the screen saver and settings tabs.  The underlying problem I am have having is that some sort of spyware changed the desktop background to an active desktop telling me I have been infected with Spyware, with links to download a program to remove it.  Kind of ironic isn't it!!!
0