?
Solved

how big does my external hdd have to be ?

Posted on 2005-05-03
12
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I kinda liked the backup software that ships with the seagate usb 2.0 hardrive its called Bounce Back ,  not really the bare bones version that ships.. but the professional version which is fifty bucks extra from the company thats sells that software
They have wonderful tech support and I was thinking of purcheasing and installing both ghost 9.0 or drive image if I can find it and that pro version of bounceback , having both installed on my computer and using both interchagably .
 I talked to the salesman there over the phone and he was also very knowlegable about the product and he said that the software works by backing up the entire hardrive , and it don't matter if the c drive primary is only ten gig its the complete hardrive that matters  (mine is 250 gig ) and it backs up all the  partitions as well ,
To make a long story a little shorter , he said "if I want to use the software I would have to make sure my external hardrive is the same amount of gig as my internal hardive which is 250 gig" , ok what do you know>  so seagate only makes 160 gig or 300 or 400 gig in externals not any of the 250 babys  and those 300 and 400 will work all right  but  they come with firewire & usb both (combo's) and  I don't need  firewire capable and besides they are very expensive and why pay more for something I don't need  , so looks like I will not be able to get a seagate after all and not be able to use that  bounce back backup software and get western digital and dantz retrospect instead  , so finally my question to the experts >
 " I wonder if that hold true for every backup software program , does the external hardrive I buy ( and I am only buying it for backing up purposes ) have to match my internal hardrive gig for gig in order for any backup software to work or can I go with a smaller external hardrive if I want like say 160 gig or 80 gig? which I would prefer and its cheaper too....
Thanks Guys
( and you thought I was through for a while )
0
Comment
Question by:zalman00
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smiffy13
ID: 13922544
Why don't you get an 3.5" external case then install a 250Gb HDD inside it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zalman00
ID: 13922716
You mean buy an internal hardrive and then buy an enclosure for it and plug it into the usb port ?
Why is this better then buying just buying an external hardrive and plug it in the usb port
I am just learning about computers , what do you mean by a 3.5 external case an enclosure ?
And so the answer to my post is I do need the hardrive I buy to be 250 gig to match my oem hardrive ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zalman00
ID: 13922732
Just a question , if I want to edit my post I do not see anything to do it on your web page
question bookmark : add
post a comment
where is the edit or modify ?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smiffy13
ID: 13922877
You said: that you had "Bounce Back" and the support desk said that you needed a disk the same size (250Gb), but you coudn't buy a 250Gb external drive - so you want the experts to propose alternatives.

So.. my proposition is: buy a 3 1/2 inch external case (enclosure) and install a 250Gb disk inside it. This would connect through the USB the same as the pre-built external drives. The advantage is that you would now have an external drive exactly the same size as your internal drive - which is what the Bounce Back guys said you would need.

I don't know whether you do or don't need to match the size of your internal drive, but if the technical people of your software reckon you do, then I would tend to believe them.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smiffy13
ID: 13922897
Just re-write your question as a comment.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 13922969
I wonder if they said.... "a hard the same size........... or larger?"
0
 

Author Comment

by:zalman00
ID: 13923168
Yes same size is what they said
 but only for that particular backup software bounce back, I am not going to use that backup software , I will use some other type , but I am wondering if what the salesmen said about their software , [that your external hardrive should match your internal hardrive in size] holds true for any kind of backup software all back up software  or only that bounce back brand of software because of something intrinsic to that particular kind of software , what if I use ghost 9.0 or dantz retrospect pro 7.0 or acronis or whatever , does my external usb  hardrive size still  have to be the same as my internal hardrive that came with the computer or bigger ? . thats my question actually
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13923576
You can buy external USB cases (empty, you supply the drive separately) for both 2.5-inch (laptop) and 3.5" (desktop) and 5.25" (CD and DVD) drives.  (In most cases, the larger cases can be adapted to also take the smaller drives using either brackets or extra mounting holes).  So you can do pretty much whatever you want in terms of "building your own" external drive.  A typical 2.5" case is $10 to $20, a typical 3.5" or 5.25" case is $30 to $45.  The 2.5" cases are usually "USB powered", which can be a problem if the drive in question draws more than one-half amp of current.  The 3.5" and 5.25" cases invariably have their own power supply.

As to what size you need, that all depends on how you backup your stuff.  Many people backup just by "copying", so you need the space to hold whatever (and only) the files are that you copy.  The most common backup programs are the "Image" programs, Ghost, Drive Image, Acronis TrueImage, etc.  These backup an entire partition to a compressed image file (which may be split into multiple files for burning to CD or DVD).  Since they don't backup empty space, and since they use compression, you can usually backup a partition in 25% to 50% of the size of the partition (that is, a 40 gig partition can typically be backed up in an image file that is 10 to 20 gigabytes in size).
0
 

Author Comment

by:zalman00
ID: 13924016
I would rather not go the enclosure route , a little too exotic for my , I want to keep things simple ..
With that said I am considering a western digital and since it comes with bundled backup software Dantz Retrospect express , also considering the fact that the  Retrospect sales guy said if I get the retrospect express , for fifty bucks more ( no rebate) I can buy the $100.00 retail Dantz Retrospect pro 7.0 version , this new version just came out so  its cutting edge and supports dual layer and burns to dvd or cd without nero or roxio
 I think its more for backing up personally created data but it also does a full backup the first time you use similiar to ghost /drive image after that  then it just  backs up your personal created data that has changed and I believe it does it automaticly although any changes in the c drive are also updated as well durring those incremental  backups they call them snapshots ..They also let you choose between what they call duplicate backups and regular backups ??
I am inclined to go that route its the cheapest and easiest way and I still may install ghost 9.0 if it don't work out .  
I don't think that retropect uses any compression on these backups or duplicates,  so watzman using your comment as a quide because retrospect pro is able to retain the file structure means to me that its not a image file like ghost 9.0 or acronis true image and if you try to open it you can not  recognize but on the contrary you are able to see all the folders and files if you open up the backup in Dantz Retrospect backup ,so in that case it seems like I would need to match the gig with the external drive using the retrospect software even if I don't have to with ghost / acronis.  Watzman do that make any sense  or am I barking at the wrong tree ?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13926644

There's nothing wrong with it, but it will probaby cost more than simply getting an internal drive and putting it into a $40 enclosure, which is very easy to do.  I'm not familiar with the retrospect software, but backing up without compression will take a large amount of disk space, and is effectively something you could do with no software at all simply by copying your files from the internal hard drive to the new hard drive (drag-and-drop in Windows Explorer or "My Computer").  The Image files created by the imaging programs fully retain the file structure and attributes.  Although these image files are not directly useable, both Ghost and DI come with an "explorer" program to let you look inside them and access individual files and/or folders just like Windows explorer.

0
 

Author Comment

by:zalman00
ID: 13927279
Thanks again watzman , I had to laugh to myself after reading your comment about drag and drop in windows explorerer  , it just goes to show how much I know about computeing
.But I learned so much from you about cd, dvd and now about external hdd ,
I am so much more knowlegable about backing up then I was a few weeks ago and know what I am doing now...
Anyway I keep learning more and more and changing my mind more and more , now from what I know
I am going to get the size external hdd  the size thatI want which is about 160 gig and seagate makes a nice one at 160 gig or WD or maybe even iomga doubt that tho , only reason for iomega I know for sure it works with ghost 9.0

I can't find drive image 7 , so I am going to forget it , and retrospect I really do not like , no tech support, no disaster recovery cd , can't do encremental backups when you want to do it  manually , very confusing terminology and just the whole thing is confusing and its more for personal data and companys rather then home users, they keep talking about tape drives which pertains to bussiness .
And" bounce back" that ships with seagate , very bad reviews of it  crashes pcs and does not work
 As far as full backup software >just ghost 9.0 backed up  to ext. hdd and no problems with ext.hardrive size and I think nero uploaded 6.6 is very good , they also could let you do full backups with backitup application and support dual layer which I have for cd-r or dvd-r which I understand how to use now thanks to you  ( for a double backup protection ) and as far as personally created data  backups , like you told me cd-r multsession using nero and continue keep the session open and don't finalize till the disk is full..thats the way I will go
 and my photos , I have enought its all on one cdr one use and stored away  .I heard that secondcopy is a very good program for using for backing up personaly created data , so that may be another idea , but nero pretty much does it all....
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Watzman earned 2000 total points
ID: 13927397

You can't find Drive Image?  It's available at Amazon.com Newegg, among others.  The CD that it comes on is bootable and is, therefore, your disaster recovery CD.
0