?
Solved

Where do I set up the default gateway in Solaris 8?

Posted on 2005-05-03
5
Medium Priority
?
33,629 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Where do I set up the default gateway in Solaris 8?
0
Comment
Question by:rickpary
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 1600 total points
ID: 13923635
create a file /etc/defaultrouter

eg:

echo "123.12.5.1" >/etc/defaultrouter

replace 123.12.5.1 with your real gateway IP

then reboot
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 13932960
Need more help?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rickpary
ID: 13937473
Ok, great. But I don't beleive that files exists.
How do I create it?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:thaanum
thaanum earned 400 total points
ID: 13941084
The command yuzh gave you:   echo "123.12.5.1" > /etc/defaultrouter

 will create the file,  echo is writing whatever you put in the "quotes" to the /etc/defaultrouter file.
 It will be created after you issue that command from root.

 you can verify this by # cat /etc/defaultrouter            to see contents of file.

 Also, instead of rebooting after you create this file, you can:

  # route add default 123.12.5.1

 using the IP address you need for default route instead of "123.12.5.1"

 This will change the default route dynamically, and the /etc/defaultrouter  file will set it on a reboot...

 you can check your route after this command by:

 # netstat -rn

  this will show routing tables, and should see your default route set there now....

 let us know how it goes ...
 
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 13941648
>How do I create it?
   use the command in my privios comment:
   echo "123.12.5.1" >/etc/defaultrouter

or use any text editor (eg dtpad, vi) to create one, just put your real gateway IP
inside the file.
0