?
Solved

DHCP Failed to start Access is Denied

Posted on 2005-05-03
5
Medium Priority
?
913 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I was trying to move the back up/Audit location of the DHCP files to another server - It errored out and sasid that dhcp was not running on the other machine - Now in my DHCP there is a red x and I cannot start the dhcp service - I get access is denied system error 5 - This is windows 2000 sbs server - I was trying to move to a windows 2003 server - No I cannot restore my dhcp -

How can I restore the dhcp on a windows 2000 server -


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:modest911
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:modest911
ID: 13923114
there is a red x on my dhcp server in the consule -
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:modest911
ID: 13923545
I tried to recreate the scope - By deleting and reauthorizing server - But for some reason I still get the access denied
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 13924071
Is there anything helpful in the Event Logs?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
rhinoceros earned 1000 total points
ID: 13924785
"Repair and Compact the DHCP Database"
http://windows.about.com/library/tips/bltip317.htm 


"How to move a DHCP database from a computer that is running Windows NT Server 4.0, Windows 2000, or Windows Server 2003 to a computer that is running Windows Server 2003"
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;325473




I hope it can help.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:modest911
ID: 13925899
Yeah I ended up do a restore last night - I have read all your above comments online and really none of them helped - It wasnt really that they where corrupted it was because the dhcp didnt like the location of the move for log files - thanks though
0