[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

CRC error

Posted on 2005-05-03
7
Medium Priority
?
702 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I'm trying to stitch a ISO file together and failed.
I used SFV Checker to varify every RAR files was Ok and then running latest winrar in WindowsXP_sp2; Winrar went through almost the entire process and gave me this " CRC failed in xxx.iso. The file is corrupt" at the end. It also showed no error on each file when testing with Winrar...what could be wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:leon4055
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Budrick1000 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13923252
It is possible that the rar collection already had the CRC error before the SFV was done.

It's also possible that if your computer is doing a lot other work it might mess with the extraction process. You may want to boot into safemode and try to extract the files again. Or copy the original files again.

You may also want to check your event log in the Computer Management (under administrator tools). If the failed extraction is a result of the computer messing up it will appear in there with a yellow symbol.

Adam
0
 

Author Comment

by:leon4055
ID: 13924438
Booting into safemode didn't solve it. The event log didn't show error message either. Thanks anyway, Budrick1000.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:easymage
ID: 13934396
did you try to download the file again from the original place and try again that process cause maybe somthing went wrong in the downloading process or the original position actually gave a corrupted rar and that is why you cant stich your ISO toegether;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:leon4055
ID: 13937995
Just re-downloaded the files and everything's ok...thanks Budrick...thanks easymage
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 15038061
leon4055,

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Accept: budrick1000

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.


Rindi
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0