?
Solved

Some Windows Form controls do not display contents properly

Posted on 2005-05-03
6
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I have an issue with a C# application I wrote in Visual Studio .NET 2003.  I have two computers here.  Both are running Windows XP Pro SP2.  On one machine, the application works perfectly.  On the other, whenever I run the application it appears that all of the combo/list boxes are empty.  However, clicking in these controls reveals the item beneath the mouse pointer.  Therefore, they're not empty, the contents are just invisible.  I've tried refresh() methods for the entire form and for individual controls, with no success.  Normally the controls are populated from a database, but I've tried hard-coding values into the controls with the same result.

Is this some kind of problem with the computer in question, or does it indicate some kind of flaw in the code?
0
Comment
Question by:Smitty81
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Yurich
ID: 13923645
I had something like you have, some listboxes were empty only on some machines... weird, took me quite a while to figure out -  do you reset DataSource for any of your combo/list boxes anywhere, just like this?:

myCmb.DataSource = null;

if you do, just comment it out since DataSource is reseted as soon as you assign a new one... It helped in my case.

Regards
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jatinderalagh
ID: 13923692
It's problem with machine.

If you are running McAfee then stop the service and test the program again.

Do install service pack for .Net Framework and windows updates.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Smitty81
ID: 13924264
I'm running .NET Framework 1.1 SP1, which I think is the latest service pack...could be wrong.

Stopping the McAfee service didn't solve the problem.  Are there any other programs that might cause this to happen?  Thanks for the advice.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jatinderalagh earned 500 total points
ID: 13924331
Did you run the upgarde for McAfee. Cause i also had similar problem and after upgrading McAfee it was resolved.
Some similar link
http://www.dotnet247.com/247reference/msgs/58/292324.aspx

Jatinder
0
 

Author Comment

by:Smitty81
ID: 13924374
Jatinder -

That link had the answer.  Disabling the buffer overflow protection in McAfee solved my problem.  Thanks very much for your help. :)
0