[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

CS2 - rich colored, optimized photos

Posted on 2005-05-03
6
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hello,

I am using Photoshop CS2. I love the compression, I'm getting pretty good at it. But I'm wondering how to optimize a photo and keep it's rich, deep colors. This could possibly also be about how to resize an image and keep the depth and colors since the images start out really big.

Thanks in Advanced,

Bob
0
Comment
Question by:weikelbob
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Lobo042399
Lobo042399 earned 800 total points
ID: 13924103
Hi Bob,

Number one rule, do only one resize, not several. Similarly, do a one save as JPG, not several. Save your working image as PSD, work on it, and then Save As JPG only when you're finished all the editing and resizing. That way you'll compress the image only once and quality won't suffer.  Also, use the Auto Colors and Auto Levels features in Photoshop. They really make a difference and are very easy to use, just one click.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 13924140
Thanks a lot Lobo, This is key to my web design business.

I'll leave the question open to see if anyone else has any more to say.

Bob
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 13924245
Not a problem, Bob  :o)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
lherrou earned 800 total points
ID: 13925989
Bob,

Lobo already pointed out two of the great image secrets for preparing photos for the web. The other tool you'll probably want to use, at least on an occasional basis, is the Sharpen capabilities (go to Filter -> Sharpen, and there are several options, but Unsharp Mask is the one I find I use the most). You'll want to use this as a last step after re-sizing and auto-levels. The simple version of what it does is bring out small details in a small-sized image. This can be good, but it can also cause problems - for example, I did a website for a interior designer who worked with a lot of seagrass rugs - the unsharp mask on those photos caused a pronounced moire pattern created by the woven rug. So, you'll want to experiment with it and the settings to get the results you want. A final trick in conjunction with this is blurring or selective blurring. For the rugs, I found if I masked the rug area before resizing, blurred it a little in the masked area, resized, then used the unsharp mask on the whole image, I had the results I wanted.

Here's a great little page that does a good job of explaining in greater detail: http://www.earthboundlight.com/phototips/unsharp-mask.html

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 13928477
I've got enough to get started with. Thanks guys.

Bob
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 13928663
Thanks Bob!! Glad to be of help.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0