?
Solved

Maximum number of XP Pro clients allowed in a workgroup?

Posted on 2005-05-03
2
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello,

Does anyone know the maximum number of xp pro clients allowed in a workgroup?

please advise

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:acetate
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 1000 total points
ID: 13923900
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=328459

and i quote

"Computers that run Windows NT Workstation 4.0, Windows 2000 Professional, and Windows XP Professional are licensed for a maximum of 10 concurrent client incoming sessions. Computers that run Windows XP Home Edition are licensed for a maximum of 5 concurrent client incoming sessions. All logical drive, logical printer, and transport level connections combined from a single computer are one session."

there doesn't appear to be a hard and fast rule as to the size of workgroups - the limitation is on how many connection each workstation can handle

thanks

-red
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 13923901
You could have 200.  500.  10,000.  BUT, the maximum number of simultaneous connections to any one XP Pro system is 10.
0