?
Solved

Printer spooler won't clear

Posted on 2005-05-03
3
Medium Priority
?
1,700 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have an HP 1350 printer connected to my Pentium4 1GBmem ASUS  P4P800-E computer through USB. I recently sent out a document that I wanted to print but the printer was off at the time. I turned on the printer and waited but nothing came out. Now the file is stuck in the printer spooller as I tried to delete the file. It reads "Deleting-Printing" in the status column. If I shut down both the computer and printer then power then up again I still get this one file sitting at the top of the spooler not deleting or clearing and blocking me from printing other stuff. How can I clear the spooler and actually remove this file.??? Note. I tried to stop and restart the printer spooler in the Administrative Tools/Services area and it worked but there must be a simpler way or why won't the file clear if it has started and been slated to be deleted....?
0
Comment
Question by:PawloA
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 13924040
Open a command prompt and type:

NET STOP SPOOLER

Then go to this folder:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\spool\PRINTERS
and move all files from it to another folder (you could delete them - nothing bad SHOULD happen, but to be safe, move them.  Delete them in a few days once your convinced everything is working as expected).

Then in the command prompt, type:
NET START SPOOLER
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 13924047
Hi PawloA,

so you actually did get the document to clear by restarting the spooler service?

i have found that going file>cancel all documents seems to speed up deleting rogue print files.

other things to try are checking if the printer has been set to work offline (in windows, not physically)

thanks

-red
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PawloA
ID: 13972840
YES i DID
0