[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

BOOT:PANIC : File size out of range

Posted on 2005-05-04
5
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
have a NEC machine type : EWS4800/330EX with the OS : EWS-UX/V (release 4.2). I'm new with this Unix.

When I rebooted my machine, I have a message “BOOT: PANIC: File size out of range”. What can I do to go about this error?

I found some bootable floppy and tried booting from it - Doesn't seem to work. Does anyone out there knows how I could create one?

The manuals I have are in Japanese and I can't read a word of it.

I am really desperate for help.
0
Comment
Question by:cjho
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 13963830
Probably boot sequence is broken somewhere.
Disketes may boot, just as install tapes/cd-s

It is probably a good idea to assess what applications this server ran and explore possibility of running PC with Linux or FreeBSD as replacement to get infinite time to fix bootloaders.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 14778795
It is also possible that the boot partition is too large. Keep it under 2 GB.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 14779221
Or full filesystem made linker unable to relink kernel when latest patch was applied ....
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 15686278
Answers are general to unknown systems, but asker did not give any feedback on availability of install media, partition/file sizes etc.
0